Lot 1427: MONUMENTALE, DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN TICHON DEM WUNDERTÄTIGEN

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany
1 saved

Description: A MONUMENTAL DATED ICON SHOWING ST. TIKHON THE MIRACLE WORKER Russian, Guslicy dated 1883 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Inscribed and dated in Cyrillic on the lower border 'this icon was painted in the year 7391 in the month July on the 7th day'. Two selected saints on the borders. Vertical cracks and horizontal cut restored. 88.5 x 70.5 cm. MONUMENTALE, DATIERTE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN TICHON DEM WUNDERTÄTIGEN Russland, Guslicy, datiert 1883 Verbund aus drei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 88,5 x 70,5 cm. Am unteren Rand kyrillisch beschriftet und datiert 'gemalt wurde diese Ikone im Jahre 7391 im Monat Juli am 7. Tag'. Zwei Randheilige. Vertikale Risse entlang der Brettfuge und horizontaler Schnitt rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense