Lot 626: MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA)

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

November 4, 2016

Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE TIKHVINSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper corners display the standard abbreviated Greek title MP OY for the Mother of God. The Mother of God and Christ Child depicted at half length. She bears a star upon each shoulder and on her head, signifying her perpetual virginity before, during and after the birth of Christ. The large size of the offered icon would suggest that it was most likely once displayed on the local tier of an iconostasis within a church or chapel. Restorations. 89 x 65.5 cm.

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Verbund aus drei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Gewandfalten in Assistgold. 89 x 65, 5 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter in rotem Maphorion mit den drei Jungfrauensternen. Leicht nach rechts gewandt, weist sie mit ihrer Rechten auf Christus, den sie in ihrem linken Arm hält. Seine Hand segnend erhoben, hält er in seiner Linken eine Schriftrolle. Das große Format dieser Ikone legt nahe, dass sie einst ihren Platz im regionalen Register einer Kirchenikonostase hatte. Retuschen."