Lot 1265: MONUMENTALE SIGNIERT UND DATIERTE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFERS

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A MONUMENTAL SIGNED AND DATED ICON SHOWING ST. JOHN THE FORERUNNER WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russland, A. A. Obmanin, datiert 1886 Russian, A.A. Obmanin, dated 1886 Verbund aus mehreren Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Oil on wood panel. The core of the panel showing the saint frontally full-length. The scenes around him showing eight events from his life. Inscribed in Cyrillic, signed and dated on the lower right 'Painted by A.A. Obmanin, 6 March 1886'. The edges minimally chipped. 94.7 x 68 cm. MONUMENTALE SIGNIERT UND DATIERTE VITA-IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN JOHANNES DEM VORLÄUFERS Russland, A. A. Obmanin, datiert 1886 Verbund aus mehreren Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, partielleVergoldung. 94,7 x 68 cm. Am unteren rechten Rand kyrillisch signiert und datiert 'Geschaffen vom Maler A.A. Obmanin 6. März 1886'. Im Zentrum der Komposition ganzfigure, frontale Darstellung des heiligen Johannes des Täufers entouriert von acht Szenen aus seinem Leben. Kanten min. best.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense