Lot 1250: MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN PROPHETEN ELIAS

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany
1 saved

Description: A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE PROPHET ST. ELIJAH WITH SCENES FROM HIS LIFE Russian, dated 1702 Tempera on wood panel. In the middle register the lower image showing the Prophet Elijah in the wilderness within a cave, the saint being feed by an angel and dividing the Jordan River by striking it with his mantle. At the top he ascends to heaven in a fiery chariot and as he departs, drops his mantle to his successor, Elisha. Within fourteen panels showing miraculous events from his life. Minimally restored, 123.5 x 95 cm. MONUMENTALE VITA-IKONE DES HEILIGEN PROPHETEN ELIAS Russland, datiert 1702 Massive Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseitensponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 123,5 x 95 cm. Horizontale Teilung des zentralen Bildfeldes in zwei Register. Im unteren Bereich Darstellung des vor einer Felshöhle in der Wüste sitzenden Heiligen, des Engels, der den schlafenden Heiligen weckt, die Überquerung des Flusses Jordan und Elischa, der den Mantel seines Lehrers in Empfang nimmt. Im oberen Bereich Darstellung der feurigen Himmelfahrt Elijas im von vier geflügelten Pferden gezogenen Flammenwagen. Das mittlere Bildfeld wird von 14 kleineren Syenenn aus dem Leben des Heiligen umgeben. Mit kirchenslawischen Bildtituli. Min. rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense