Lot 201: Occulta - Alchemie - - Digby, Kenelm. Eröffnung unterschiedlicher Heimlichk

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016, 3:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Occulta - Alchemie - - Digby, Kenelm. Eröffnung unterschiedlicher Heimlichkeiten der Natur ..., vornemlich von einem wunderbaren Geheimnüß in Heilungen der Wunden, ohne Berührung, ... durch die Sympathiam, discurßweise gehalten in einer hochansehnlichen Versamlung zu Montpelier ... Zum dritten mahl gedruckt. 2 Teile in 1 Band. Frankfurt/Main, Wust, 1664. 123 S., 3 Bl., 1 Bl., 82 S., 3 Bl. 17 x 9,5 cm. Marmorierte Kartonage der Zeit (Rücken fehlt, Deckel lose, berieben und bestoßen).
Seltene dritte deutsche Ausgabe (zuvor 1660, 1661) des bekannten, bis weit ins 18. Jahrhundert wiederaufgelegten Traktats mit der Erfindung und Anwendungsweise des Wunderheilmittels "Pulvis sympatheticus" (ferrum sulfuricum siccum). - Krivatsy 3250 (ebenfalls ohne Frontispiz) - Ferguson VI, 23 - vgl. Caillet 3126 - Ferchl 125. - Sir Kenelm Digby (1603-65) führte ein abenteuerliches Leben, war als Diplomat aktiv und fuhr auch als Kaperkapitän zur See. Nach dem Tode seiner Frau zu den Naturwissenschaften hingezogen, führte er zahlreiche chemische Experimente durch. "The discourse on the powder of sympathy, one of the most famous of Digby's productions" (Ferguson), erschien zuerst 1658 in Paris. Der 2. Teil (neu in dieser Ausgabe) mit dem Zwischentitel: "Petri Servii von Spoleto ... außführliches Bedenken von des insgemein so genannten Waffen-Salben". - Fehlt das Frontispiz. - Titel mit Stempeln (Sammlung Zabusch) und handschriftlichen Einträgen, Wurmgänge, papierbedingt gebräunt, Vorsatz mit Kaufvermerk "F. J. Schirrmann ao. 1699" sowie mit späteren Stempeln der Sammlung Zabusch.

Artist or Maker: Digby, Kenelm.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions