WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 150: OLIVIER DEBRE (1920-1999)

Art Contemporain

by Christie's

December 9, 2010

Olivier Debre (1920-) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: OLIVIER DEBRE (1920-1999)
Gris vert. Nature morte abstraite
signé, titré et daté 'O. DEBRE "Gris vert" Nature morte abstraite 1954' (au dos)
huile sur toile
81 x 115 cm. (31 7/8 x 45¼ in.)
Peint en 1954.

Notes: COLLECTION PRIVEE PARISIENNE

'GRIS VERT, NATURE MORTE ABSTRAITE'; SIGNED, TITLED AND DATED ON THE REVERSE; OIL ON CANVAS.

Provenance: Vente anonyme, Maître Binoche, Paris, 24 juin 1977, lot 22
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel

Exhibited: Brest, Musée de Brest, Olivier Debré - Oeuvres de 1940 à 1969, octobre-décembre 1969, No. 8.

Literature: L. Richard, L'aventure de l'art contemporain de 1945 à nos jours, Paris, 2002 (illustré en couleurs p. 25).

Title