WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 133: OLIVIER DEBRÉ

Contemporary Art

by Sotheby's

June 1, 2011

Olivier Debre (1920-) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: OLIVIER DEBRÉ 1920 - 1999 GRAND BLEU GRIS (PERSONNAGE) signé et daté; signé, titré, daté et localisé Paris au dos huile sur toile 185 x 124,7 cm; 72 3/4 x 49 1/8 in. Exécuté en 1959-1960.

Notes: signed and dated; signed, dated, titled and located Paris on the back; oil on canvas. Executed in 1959-1960.

"Le personnage est dans celui qui peint et qui donne à tout son importance et sa hiérarchie." (Olivier Debré, Pierre Courthion, Collection Le Musée de Poche, 1967)

Provenance: Galerie Knoedler & Co, Paris
Acquis auprès de celle-ci

Exhibited: Paris, Galerie nationale du Jeu de Paume, Olivier Debré, 1995; catalogue, p.67, no.66, illustré en couleurs

Title