Lot 495: Orient - - Curio, C. A. Sarracenicae historiae libri tres, ab autore in num

Rare & Valuable Books, Modern Art, Prints & Photographs

by Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016

Fasanenstraße 28, Berlin, Germany

Description: Orient - - Curio, C. A. Sarracenicae historiae libri tres, ab autore in numeris locis emendati atque expoliti. In quibus Sarracenorum, Turcarum, aliarumque gentium origines & resper annos septingentos gestae continentur. Mit Holzschnitt-Druckermarke auf dem Titel. Frankfurt, A. Wechel Erben, C. de Marne & J. Aubry, 1596. 171 S., 4 Bl. 31,5 x 19,5 cm. Blindgeprägter Schweinslederband im Stil der Zeit.
Erstmals 1567 erschienen, hier in der sechsten und letzten Ausgabe. - VD 16 C 6413 - Göllner 2190. - Sammelwerk über die Geschichte der islamischen Völker sowie ihrer Angriffe auf Europa, zuletzt die der Türken. - "Curio's saracen history was first printed at Basle in 1567. Also included in this work is Curio's account of the Moorish Kingdom of Mauritania, his brother's Caelius Secundus's account of the siege of Malta by the Turks in 1565 and Wolfgang Drechsler's Chronicle of the Saracens and Turks" (Blackmer 431). - Etwas stockfleckig und gebräunt, Bundsteg mit schwachem Wasserfleck, letztes Textblatt mit schmalem Eckabschnitt. Gutes Exemplar.

6th and last edition. - With woodcut printer's device to title. Period-style blindstamped pigskin. - Some foxing and browning, last leaf with small loss to corner. Very good copy.

Artist or Maker: Curio, C. A.