WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 76: OSSIP ZADKINE (1890-1967)

Art Impressionniste et Moderne

by Christie's

December 12, 2005

Description: Torse de femme
signé des initiales 'OZ' (sur le côté droit)
bois d'ébène
Hauteur: 38.3 cm. (15 1/8 in.)
Exécuté vers 1927-29

Notes: Le pendant de cette oeuvre en ébène est aujourd'hui conservé au Museum of Modern Art, New York.

'FEMALE TORSO'; SIGNED ON THE RIGHT SIDE; EBONY.

Provenance: Mauricio Despouy, Chili (acquis auprès de l'artiste, dans les années 1950).
Vente, Me Françis Briest, Paris, 26 novembre 1993, lot 74.
Acquis au cours de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel.

Artist or Maker: OSSIP ZADKINE (1890-1967)

Exhibited: Bruxelles, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Zadkine, janvier 1933, no. 72 ou no. 93.

Literature: S. Lecombre, Ossip Zadkine, l'oeuvre sculpté, Paris, 1994, p. 245, no. 199 (illustré).

Title