Lot 8064: Otto Dietrich - Brief und Portraitpostkarte des Reichspressechefs mit eigenhändigen Signaturen

Hermann Historica GmbH

November 4, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Munich, Germany

Description: Briefkopf "Der Pressechef der Reichsregierung und Staatssekretär im Reichsministerium für Volksaufklärung und Propaganda", datiert 14.4.1938. Dietrich teilt Hitlers Adjutanten Fritz Wiedemann mit, "die Veröffentlichung des 'Stürmers' in der Angelegenheit Tiefenböck (Fa. Schwarz u. Stanglmayr) missbillige ich auf das schärfste. Es ist ungeheuerlich, dass eine seit 40 Jahren arische Firma im 'Stürmer' ohne Nachprüfung als der Betrieb eines 'Kohlejuden' bezeichnet worden ist.", zudem habe er dem Schriftleiter "eine scharfe Verwarnung erteilt". Eigenhändig signiert "Dr. Dietrich" in Tinte, Aktenvermerk Fritz Wiedemanns in orangerotem Kopierstift vom 23.4. Gefaltet, die Lochung hinterklebt. Dazu eine Hoffmann-Portraitpostkarte mit eigenhändiger Signatur "Dr. Dietrich" in Tinte sowie ein Schreiben vom 8.5.1936 der "NSDAP Reichsleitung/Pressestelle" an einen Münchner Autographensammler, "Herr Dietrich ist so häufig auf Reisen [...] Wir bitten noch um ein bischen Geduld, Ihre Karte wird bei nächster Gelegenheit auch mit unterschrieben.", Unterschrift eines Mitarbeiters. Gefaltet. Seltene Autographen des Pressechefs und größten Konkurrenten von Joseph Goebbels in der Pressepolitik. Trotz mehrerer grober Fehler, so erklärte Dietrich u.a. auf einer internationalen Pressekonferenz am 9.10.41 den Krieg gegen die Sowjetunion als gewonnen, konnte Goebbels seine Entlassung erst im März 1945 bei Hitler durchsetzen. Im Wilhelmstraßen-Prozess wurde er zu sieben Jahren Gefängnis verurteilt.
Condition Report: II +
Notes: Drittes Reich Zeitgeschichte
Accepted forms of payment: Money Order / Cashiers Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Hermann Historica is pleased to ship purchased lots on behalf of absentee bidders.

Importantly, absentee bidders should note that purchases made using our absentee bid form, by either telephone or in writing, that shipping instructions must be indicated by ticking the box on the bid form. In the absence of this instruction we will automatically assume that the buyer will require Hermann Historica to ship on his / her behalf. The standard shipping charge will cover the costs of packing and postage, together with insurance against loss or damage in transit only. These charges will be recorded on the buyer`s invoice (the insurance premium calculated at 1% of the aggregate purchase figure)

If shipping costs are not recorded on the buyer´s invoice it means either that the buyer intends to collect purchases in person or that standard shipping is not possible. In the latter case this may be for reasons of the abnormal size, weight or fragility of the purchased property, it may also result from the specific application of legal requirements.

In this instance we shall obtain a freight quotation on behalf of the buyer. Upon subsequent receipt of confirmed instructions Hermann Historica shall be pleased to proceed with shipping.

Important

Due to changed regulations it is unfortunately no longer possible to send any kind of firearms from Germany to foreign destinations by regular mail service. We will, if possible, organise international shipping through forwarding agents or specialised courier services, however, with the consequence of noticeably higher shipping costs.

Information importante pour les expéditions

En application de la nouvelle loi, nous sommes au regret de vous informer qu'il ne sera plus possible d'envoyer des armes à feu (incluyant les armes antiques) par la poste vers l'étranger. Toutefois, nous essayons d'organiser ces envois par entreprises de transport ou services courrier spécialisés, mais conséquemment les frais d'envoi seront sensiblement plus élevés.
23.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €599 €20
€600 €719 €30
€720 €799 €40
€800 €1,499 €50
€1,500 €2,999 €100
€3,000 €5,999 €200
€6,000 €7,199 €300
€7,200 €7,999 €400
€8,000 €14,999 €500
€15,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €59,999 €2,000
€60,000 €71,999 €3,000
€72,000 €99,999 €4,000
€100,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Hermann Historica is pleased to ship purchased lots on behalf of absentee bidders.

Important

PICTURE INFORMATION: For more and detailed picture see:
www.hermann-historica.com