PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER DEESIS

Lot 796: PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER DEESIS

November 4, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A PAIR OF ICONS FROM A DEISIS Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Comprising an icon showing the Mother of God and an icon depicting St. John the Forerunner bearing open scrolls. The background stripped to gesso, set into a later panel (vrezka), restored. 31.2 x 26 cm. PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER DEESIS Russland, 16. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 31, 2 x 26 cm. Bestehend aus einer Ikone mit der Gottesmutter und einer Ikone mit Johannes dem Vorläufer. Beide präsentieren eine geöffnete Schriftrolle. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, in spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka), rest."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense