Lot 1408: PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany
1 saved

Description: A PAIR OF ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Greek, late 16th/early 17th century Tempera on wood panels. Sts. Nicholas and Gregory the Teologian shown half-length with elaborately decorated vestments. These icons coming from the Deisis row of an iconostasis. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. On the reverse label 'Kastell de Wijenburgh, Echteld'. Vertical cracks restored, minimally worn. 40.6 x 39 cm / 41.6 x 38 cm. Beige und Braun. Vertikale Rissbildung teils min. rest., Bereibungen im Randbereich, Literature: R. Roozemond (Hrsg.): Divine Beauty: Icons from the Collection of the Eikon Galleries, the Netherlands 1980, 24. PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Griechenland, Ende 16./Anfang 17. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Hartholz-Tafeln, Hintergrund vergoldet. Verso aufgenagelte Sponki. 40,6 x 39 cm / 41,6 x 38,3 cm. Halbfigürliche Darstellung der Heiligen Nikolaus und Gregorios den Theologen in bischöflichem Gewand, eine geöffnete Schriftrolle präsentierend. Die Omophorien zieren grafisch angelegte Kreuzmotive. Feine Modellierung der Inkarnate in Schattierungen von Beige und Braun. Vertikale Rissbildung teils min. rest., Bereibungen im Randbereich, kleinere Einstimmungen. Literatur: R. Roozemond (Hrsg.): Divine Beauty: Icons from the Collection of the Eikon Galleries, the Netherlands 1980, 24. Provenienz: Kasteel de Wijenburgh, Echteld (verso Klebeetikett).

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense