Pablo PICASSO (1881-1973) Faune dévoilant une femme

Lot 26: Pablo PICASSO (1881-1973) Faune dévoilant une femme

December 19, 2012, 2:30 PM CET

Description: Pablo PICASSO (1881-1973) Faune dévoilant une femme (Suite Vollard, pl. 27), 12 juin 1936 Eau-forte, aquatinte au sucre et grattoir 31,4 x 41,7 cm [33,7 x 44,3 cm]. Bloch 230 ; Baer 609. Très belle épreuve sur vergé de Montval filigrané " Vollard ", l'une des 250 du tirage à petites marges, très soigneusement lavée, signée à la mine de plomb. Très fine trace d'oxydation à l'ouverture d'un ancien montage et petites traces de colle aux bords du feuillet au verso, notamment dans les angles. Toutes marges. Les 97 planches de la Suite Vollard furent réalisées par Picasso entre septembre 1930 et juin 1936, époque où il puisait son inspiration dans sa relation avec la blonde Marie-Thérèse Walter, dont la figure classique se retrouve transposée dans nombre de planches. En 1937, trois portraits gravés du marchand Ambroise Vollard, commanditaire de l'ensemble, vinrent compléter la suite. Picasso venait d'acheter, en juillet 1930, le château de Boisgeloup près de Gisors, et en avait fait aménager les dépendances en vaste atelier de sculpture. Il y fit aussi installer une presse sur laquelle l'imprimeur Fort tira les premiers essais de la suite. Plus tard, le tirage en revint à Lacourière. La Suite Vollard développe le thème de l'artiste - généralement sculpteur plutôt que peintre - et de son modèle, revisitant à l'envi le mythe de Pygmalion, mais aussi celui de l'amour violent, voire de la tauromachie. À partir de 1933 apparaît la figure du minotaure ou, comme ici, celle du faune, doubles puissamment érotiques de l'artiste. Notre planche peut aussi se lire comme une réinterprétation de l'eau-forte de Rembrandt, Jupiter et Antiope. Le tirage des planches de la suite est de 50 épreuves sur vergé à grandes marges et de 250 sur vergé à petites marges. La plupart des planches sont gravées à l'eau-forte, parfois avec des effets de grattoir, ou à la pointe sèche. Seules quelques planches, dont notre sujet, offrent toutes les richesses de l'aquatinte : l'effet de lavis ainsi obtenu vient renforcer l'aspect théâtral de la scène dans ses différents plans et le modelé sensuel des formes. Expert : Hélène Bonafous-Murat 8 rue Saint-Marc 75002 Paris - Tél. : +33 (0)1 44 76 04 32 - hbmurat@orange.fr
Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), Personal Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.
PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.

1
BULKY ITEMS (furniture, pictures & objects)
purchased at auction, and not collected from the saleroom by 10am the day after the sale, will be stored in Basement Level 3 at the Hôtel Drouot, and can be collected at the following times: Monday - Friday: 1pm - 5:30pm and Saturday: 8am -10 am
warehouse :
6 bis, rue Rossini 75009 Paris - Tel. : +33 (0)1 48 00 20 56
The bordereau (bidding slip), indicating proof of payment, must be presented when property is collected. Storage costs are due at the current rate.

2
SMALL ITEMS purchased at auction and not collected after the sale will be transported to the PIASA offices and kept free of charge for a fortnight.
Thereafter the purchaser will be charged storage costs at the rate of € 3 + tax, per day and per lot.

3
INSURANCE
At the fall of the hammer the title of property shall be transferred to the purchaser, who assumes immediate responsibility for insurance. Uncollected property will be stored at the buyer's risk and expense.
PIASA declines liability for lots placed in storage.

Modern art

€1 - 15,000: 23.0%
€15,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Buyer's premium: Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
27.508 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 19.6 %)
23.92 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 19.6 %)
14.352 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 19.6 %)
For books :
24.61 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 7 %)
21.40 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 7 %)
12.84 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 7 %)
For wines :
21.528 % inc. tax (18 % + VAT 19.6 %)

Lots preceded by the symbol ƒ are subject to an additional premium of 7% + VAT (8.372 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol • are subject to an additional premium of 19.6 % + VAT (23.44 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In some instances these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
STORAGE & COLLECTION OF PURCHASES: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.

1
warehouse :

2

3
INSURANCE
Condition reports: Condition reports are prepared upon request.