Lot 10: Pair of Meissen porcelain vases of footed globular shape painted with birds on flowering branches, sprigs and applied flower garlands. Leaf-shaped handles. Mark 'AR' for 'Augustus Rex'. Circa 1870. One vase restored to upper part.

Art & Antiques

by Veilinghuis Bernaerts

October 24, 2016

Antwerp, Belgium

Description: Pair of Meissen porcelain vases of footed globular shape painted with birds on flowering branches, sprigs and applied flower garlands. Leaf-shaped handles. Mark 'AR' for 'Augustus Rex'. Circa 1870. One vase restored to upper part.
H.: 53
FRENCH
Paire de vases pansus sur piédouche. Porcelaine de Meissen à rehauts d'or peinte d'oiseaux sur des branches fleuries et de guirlandes de fleurs appliquées. Anses en forme de feuille. Marque 'AR' pour Augustus Rex. Circa 1870. Un vase restauré dans la partie supérieure.
H.: 53
DUTCH
Paar dikbuikige vazen op voet.
Deels goudgehoogd Meissen porselein beschilderd met vogels op takken in bloei en bebloemde twijgen en opliggende bloemenguirlandes. Bladvormige oren.
Gemerkt 'AR' voor Augustus Rex. Circa 1870.
Eén vaas bovenaan gerestaureerd.
H.: 53