Lot 1894: Paire de fusils d’équipage provenant du château de

Caen Encheres

November 27, 2016, 12:00 AM CET
Caen, France

Description: Paire de fusils d’équipage provenant du château de Drée. Modèle à percussion calibre 18 canon mono-coup en acier muni d’une baïonnette lançante platine en arrière marquée dans un ovale «Château de Drée» bois en noyer plaque de couche avec retour. Ces armes sont signées d’Antoine Gerest. La forme du poinçon du Banc d’épreuve situé sous le canon atteste d’une fabrication entre 1856 et 1869. Cette paire porte le numéro « 25 » pour l’une et « 26 » pour l’autre inscrit à l’intérieur des pontets. Longueur totale 145 cm baïonnette repliée. Antoine Gerest arquebusier à Saint-Etienne. Il a travaillé à partir de 1830. Le château de Drée (Saône et Loire) construit en 1620 pour le Maréchal de Créquy connut plusieurs propriétaires successives. A l’époque de la fabrication de cette arme le château était entre les mains de la comtesse de Tournon-Simiane. Belle paire de fusil d’équipage dont la provenance est tracée. Etat II

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Shipment of the lots/ Export:

• Once the hammer falls, the purchases become the responsibility of the purchaser (the highest bidder). No lots will be provided to the purchaser before all of the sums due, in particular the shipping fees, have been paid in full.
• Caen Encheres, SARL can take care of both the packing as well as the shipment of purchases, all at the risk and expense of the purchaser. The purchaser is responsible for all packing and shipping costs.
The following price list applies to packing:

Colis type enveloppe. 114 x 162 mm €3 inc tax
Double wall corrugated shipping boxes 30 x 20 x 20 cm €5 incl. tax
Double wall corrugated shipping boxes 50 x 40 x 40 cm. €7 incl. tax
Triple wall corrugated shipping boxes (fragile). 47 x 37 x 34 cm. €10 incl. tax
Non-standard dimensions €15 incl. tax

• Caen Encheres, SARL can only send packages within mainland France. This is a service rendered by Caen Encheres which may be withdrawn if shipment proves difficult from a practical point of view. Times periods are not guaranteed and are dependent upon the activity of the auction house.
• Shipment services outside of mainland France are not provided by Caen Encheres. We invite foreign purchasers to get in touch with shipping services such as UPS or FedEx. Packing fees may be invoiced.
• Purchasers are invited to organize packing and shipping themselves if these conditions do not suit them.
• A disclaimer must be sent to the auction house prior to any shipment taking place.

31.4%
€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Shipment of the lots/ Export: