Lot 119: PAUL-MAXIMILIEN LANDOWSKI,1875-1961 FAKIR AU SERPENT

November 9, 2005, 12:00 AM EST

Description: PAUL-MAXIMILIEN LANDOWSKI,1875-1961 FAKIR AU SERPENT

[A FRENCH BRONZE GROUP OF A FAKIR WITH SNAKES, BY PAUL LANDOWSKI, SIGNED AND NUMBERED 13, WITH FOUNDRY MARK]

measurements
haut. 50 cm

alternate measurements
height 19 1/2 in

signé P.Landowski et numéroté 13 cachet du fondeur L. GATTI FONDEUR CIRE PERDUE

bronze à patine noire,

LITERATURE

Référence bibliographique:
-Cat. exp. Images d'Orient, Musée Paul Landowski, Boulogne Billancourt, 1998
-Cat. exp. Morceaux choisis du XIXe siècle dans les collections des musées d'Ile-de-France, Paris, 1989, n° 158