Lot 19: Pendentif en or repoussé représentant le Christ Pantocrator bénissant de la main droite et tenant le Livre de l'autre ; incrustations

December 5, 2012, 2:15 PM CET

Description: Pendentif en or repoussé représentant le Christ Pantocrator bénissant de la main droite et tenant le Livre de l'autre ; incrustations d'un grenat et d'os (?) dans le nimbe crucifère et la croix ornant le plat du livre. Monture à grènetis et cabochons intercalés de pierres semi-précieuses rouges et vertes avec des perles, un cabochon en verre bleu à la partie supérieure ; trois pendeloques en cristal de roche à la partie inférieure ; bélière en forme de tonnelet.
Art byzantin, XIe /XVe siècle
Hauteur : 7,8 cm - Largeur : 3,2 cm
(petites restaurations, dépôt d'argile)
Provenance :
ancienne collection, Grande-Bretagne
Ce bijou, qui garde encore des traces d'argile témoignant de son enfouissement durant de nombreuses années, présente plusieurs caractères qui le rattachent à l'orfèvrerie religieuse byzantine de la fin du Moyen Âge. Le travail de grènetis, le mélange des pierres semi-précieuses et de perles, sa bélière en forme de tonnelet, la représentation du Christ Pantocrator à la chevelure volumineuse laissant échapper une mèche sur un côté du cou peuvent se retrouver sur certains objets précieux, comme des plats de reliure, des boucles d'oreilles, des encolpions ou des médaillons appartenant à la sphère byzantine de cette époque. On peut notamment rapprocher ce pendentif de certaines pièces d'orfèvrerie conservées dans les trésors du Mont Athos.
Ouvrages consultés :
1992/1993, Byzance - L'art byzantin dans les collections publiques françaises, Paris, musée du Louvre, catalogue ;
1997, The Glory of Byzantium, New York,
The Metropolitan Museum, catalogue ;
2009, Le Mont Athos et l'Empire byzantin - Trésors de la Saine Montagne, Paris, Petit palais - Musée des Beaux-Arts de la Ville
de Paris, catalogue.

Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), Personal Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.
PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.

1
BULKY ITEMS (furniture, pictures & objects)
purchased at auction, and not collected from the saleroom by 10am the day after the sale, will be stored in Basement Level 3 at the Hôtel Drouot, and can be collected at the following times: Monday - Friday: 1pm - 5:30pm and Saturday: 8am -10 am
warehouse :
6 bis, rue Rossini 75009 Paris - Tel. : +33 (0)1 48 00 20 56
The bordereau (bidding slip), indicating proof of payment, must be presented when property is collected. Storage costs are due at the current rate.

2
SMALL ITEMS purchased at auction and not collected after the sale will be transported to the PIASA offices and kept free of charge for a fortnight.
Thereafter the purchaser will be charged storage costs at the rate of € 3 + tax, per day and per lot.

3
INSURANCE
At the fall of the hammer the title of property shall be transferred to the purchaser, who assumes immediate responsibility for insurance. Uncollected property will be stored at the buyer's risk and expense.
PIASA declines liability for lots placed in storage.

Haute époque et curiosités

December 5, 2012, 2:15 PM CET

€1 - 15,000: 23.0%
€15,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Buyer's premium: Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
27.508 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 19.6 %)
23.92 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 19.6 %)
14.352 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 19.6 %)
For books :
24.61 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 7 %)
21.40 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 7 %)
12.84 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 7 %)
For wines :
21.528 % inc. tax (18 % + VAT 19.6 %)

Lots preceded by the symbol ƒ are subject to an additional premium of 7% + VAT (8.372 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol • are subject to an additional premium of 19.6 % + VAT (23.44 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In some instances these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
STORAGE & COLLECTION OF PURCHASES: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.

1
warehouse :

2

3
INSURANCE
Condition reports: Condition reports are prepared upon request.