Lot 89: Pendentif ronde-bosse en or ciselé et émaillé,émeraudes et perle baroque ; émaux vert, bleu

December 9, 2016, 5:30 PM CET
2 saved

Description: Pendentif ronde-bosse en or ciselé et émaillé, émeraudes et perle baroque ; émaux vert, bleu, rouge, blanc, violet, noir. Sur une branche portant des feuilles lancéolées, certaines recourbées, deux animaux imaginaires, un écureuil ailé au dos souligné d''une crête et un lézard à la tête huppée se font face à face ; corps du reptile quadrillé au dos orné de cinq cabochons d''émeraude alternant la forme ronde et losangée ; suspendue à la partie supérieure du rameau, une perle montée sur une petite feuille émaillée ; anneau de suspension. Frandres ?, fi du XVIe/début du XVIIe siècle Hauteur 3,4 cm (sans l''anneau de suspension) Poids : 15,6 g (légers manques d''émaux) Provenance : Ancienne collection d''Anne-MarieLouise de Médicis, Electrice Palatine (1667-1743) Ancienne collection Famille Colonna, Rome Collection privée, Luxembourg Ce bijou est d''une typologie peu courante puisqu''en complète ronde-bosse, il peut se regarder sous tous les angles. Le thème animalier est un des thèmes de prédilection des orfèvres de la Renaissance et du XVIIe siècle. On sait que l''Electrice palatine, Anne-Marie-Louise, dernière des Médicis a tout particulièrement apprécié les bijoux représentant des animaux réels ou fantaisistes. Celui-ci, avec son écureuil mi-dragon et son lézard, est réputé avoir appartenu à la fabuleuse collection de la dernière des Médicis. A sa mort, fut dressé un inventaire après décès qui ne répertorie pas moins de 789 objets en or et pierres précieuses. Parmi les bijoux conservés aujourd''hui au Museo degli Argenti de Florence, qui ne représente qu''une infie partie de ces objets précieux, on peut voir plusieurs petites «bestioles» réalisées dans le même esprit (fi. a et b) La manière de fiurer les écailles d''un reptile mais également d''un animal marin en une résille losangée se voit sur quelques exemples, notamment sur un dauphin de la Walters Ar Gallery de Baltimore ou sur un pendentif au lézard, daté de la fi du XVIe siècle, ayant appartenu à la Galerie Kugel de Paris (fi. c et d). Sur ce dernier bijou, le dos de l''animal est également orné de cabochons d''émeraude. Ouvrages consultés : P. E. Muller, Jewels in Spain 1500-1800, New York, 1972 ; I gioielli dell''Elettrice Palatina al Museo degli Argenti, Florence, 1988 ; C. Acidini Luchinat, Trésors des Médicis, Florence-Paris, 1997 ; A. Kugel, Joyaux de la Renaissance – Une splendeur retrouvée, catalogue, Paris, 2000.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81

Haute Epoque

December 9, 2016, 5:30 PM CET

€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.