Lot 100: ¤ PENDULE À "L''ALLÉGORIE DE LA PRUDENCE" D''ÉPOQUE TRANSITION D''après un modèle de Pierre-Antoine Foullet (1710-1780)

December 12, 2016, 2:00 PM CET
1 saved

Description: PENDULE À "L''ALLÉGORIE DE LA PRUDENCE" D''ÉPOQUE TRANSITION D''après un modèle de Pierre-Antoine Foullet (1710-1780) En bronze ciselé et doré, le cadran émaillé blanc signé "Lepaute/H.GER DU ROI", chiffres romains pour les heures, arabes pour les minutes, inscrit dans un boîtier flanqué d''une figure d''Athéna allongée se regardant dans un miroir, un serpent autour de son bras, reposant sur un socle amovible en bois noirci orné d''une frise de postes H. : 32,5 cm (12 3/4 in.) l. : 30 cm (11 3/4 in.) P. : 11 cm (4 1/4 in.) La signature ''Lepaute Horloger du Roi'' est celle de la société existant de facto entre Jean-André Lepaute et Jean-Baptiste Lepaute dès 1750, formellement fondée le 28 octobre 1758, et continuée entre J. B. Lepaute et ses neveux Pierre Basile Lepaute et Pierre Henry jusqu''à 1792. ''Il n''est pas possible de distinguer, avec rigueur, la part individuelle de chacun des associés dans la production des œuvres de l''atelier''. (cfr. J.-D. Augarde, " Les Ouvriers du temps : la Pendule à Paris de ouis XIV à Napoléon Ier ", Genève 1996, p. 350. Bibliographie comparative : P.Kjellberg, "Encyclopédie de la Pendule Française du Moyen Age au XXe siècle", les Editions de l''Amateur, Paris, 1997, p.252, fig.b. H.Ottomeyer, P.Proschel et al. "Vergoldete Bronzen", Munich, 1986, Vol.I, p.162, fig.3.3.8. A Transitional ormolu mantel-clock, after a model by Pierre Antoine Foullet (1710-1780), the dial signed by Jean-André Lepaute Le modèle de cette pendule est dû à Antoine Foullet (vers 1710-1775), ébéniste et marchand parisien. Le dessin préparatoire figure dans le " Livre de dessins de pendules ", paru vers 1765 sous le titre " Pièce de bureau, petite prudence, Foulet ", et décrite ainsi " couleur 275 livres, dorure 187 Livres, prix dorée 462 Livres ". On y retrouve la forme générale d''une figure de Prudence assise, accoudée au mouvement et tenant un miroir, un serpent enlacé sur l''autre bras. Les quelques différences notoires se situent au niveau du positionnement du miroir et du socle présenté sur le dessin sans ornementation. D''autres variantes de ce modèle sont connues : l''une conservée au musée du Louvre (Inv. No 0A6625), une autre à Pavlovsk, résidence de Paul Ier à Saint-Pétersbourg, figure dans l''antichambre du grand-duc ou " Secretary Room " (Inv. No. 1389-IV). Une pendule comparable s''est vendue chez Sotheby''s Londres, le 10 juillet 1981, lot 163.

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer

Contact : département Transport- par email :
shipping@artcurial.com +33 1 42 99 16 57

Furniture & Works of Art

€1 - 150,000: 25.0%
€150,001 - 1,200,000: 20.0%
€1,200,001+: 12.0%
€0 €99 €10
€100 €499 €50
€500 €999 €100
€1,000 €3,999 €200
€4,000 €19,999 €500
€20,000 €49,999 €1,000
€50,000+ €5,000

The internet bid live constitutes a bidding contract between the bidder and Artcurial.

Artcurial Live Bid Online Terms of Use
- a loss of connection on Artcurial's or your end
- a breakdown or problems with the online bidding software and/or

Internet Fee:

The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- In cash : up to 1 000 euros, costs and taxes included, for French citizens and people acting on behalf of a company, up to 15 000 euros, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for any company, a KBis dated less than 3 months (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card : VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85% additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).

Premium: From €1 to €150,000: 25%
From €150,001 to €1,200 000: 20%
Over 1,200,001: 12%

Internet Fee:
Taxes and VAT: In addition of the lot's hammer price, the buyer must pay the different stages of following costs and fees/taxes:
1) Lots from the EU :
• From 1 to 150 000 euros: 25% + current VAT.
• From 150 001 to 1 200 000 euros: 20% + current VAT.
• Over 1 200 001 euros: 12% + current VAT.
2) Lots from outside the EU: (identified by an ¤ on the website).In addition to the commissions and taxes indicated above, an additional import fees will be charged (5,5% of the hammer price, 20% for jewelry and watches, motorcars, wines and spirits and multiples).
3) VAT on commissions and import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside the EU. An EU purchaser who will submit his intra-community VAT number and a proof of shipment of his purchase to his EU country home address will be refunded of VAT on buyer's premium. The payment of the lot will be made cash, for the whole of the price, costs and taxes, even when an export licence is required. The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- By bank transfer;
Condition Reports: Artcurial is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request (PLEASE NOTE THAT WE DO NOT SEND CONDITION REPORT FOR THE LOT UNDER THE ESTIMATE OF 500 euros).

In accordance with the French law, Artcurial is responsible for the information provided in his catalogues and not liable for the English translation, a courtesy to his English speaking clients. We recommended to our clients to see the objects during the sale's exhibition. A preliminary exposure making it possible to the purchasers to realize the state of the objects put on sale.