Lot 207: Pferde - - Afanasiev, S.V. und V. N. Liakohov. Albom Porod Loshadej SSSR (A

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 4, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Pferde - - Afanasiev, S.V. und V. N. Liakohov. Albom Porod Loshadej SSSR (Album der Pferderassen in der UdSSR). Mit 60 ganzseitigen Farbillustrationen nach Pferdedarstellungen von Liakohov sowie zahlreichen Vignetten. Moskau, Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo sel'skohozjajstvennoj literatury (Staatsverlag der landwirtschaftlichen Literatur), 1953. 130 S., 3 Bl. 27 x 42 cm. Schwarzer Original-Leinenband mit goldgeprägtem Rücken- und Deckeltitel sowie der blindgeprägten Profilansicht eines Pferdes auf dem vorderen Deckel (etwas angestaubt und berieben, Ecken und Kapitale leicht bestoßen, eine vertikale Schabspur auf dem vorderen Deckel).
Der für die Jahre 1951-1955 gültige Fünfjahresplan sah ein quantitatives wie qualitatives Wachstum der Pferdezucht in der Sowjetunion vor. Das schön illustrierte Lehrbuch sollte zur gründlichen Kenntnis der verbreitetsten Pferderassen beitragen. Zur besseren Vergleichbarkeit wurden nur Hengste abgebildet, die in den Bildunterschriften mit ihren wichtigsten Eigenschaften kurz beschrieben werden. - Rücken gelöst, vorderes Gelenk eingerissen, Vorsatz mit vertikaler Knickspur und Einriss, Buchblock in sehr gutem Zustand.

Stunningly illustrated with 60 full-page vignette-edged horse breed portraits. - Blindstamped black cloth with title in gold on cover and spine. Slightly soiled and rubbed, corners and spine-ends minimally bumped, cover with light vertical scratch mark. Front hinge with tear, free front endpaper creased. Interiorly in very good condition.

Artist or Maker: Afanasiev, S.V. und V. N. Liakohov.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions