Lot 444: [PHILIPON, Charles] La Caricature provisoire Paris, chez Aubert, 1838-1843 TRÈS BEL ET RARE EXEMPLAIRE, RELIÉ À L'ÉPOQUE, DE CE JO..

October 19, 2016, 2:30 PM CET
PARIS, France

Description: [PHILIPON, Charles] La Caricature provisoire Paris, chez Aubert, 1838-1843 TRÈS BEL ET RARE EXEMPLAIRE, RELIÉ À L'ÉPOQUE, DE CE JOURNAL SATIRIQUE REPRENANT LA SUITE DE LA CARICATURE POLITIQUE ÉDITION ORIGINALE. Second tirage pour le volume 1 et PREMIER TIRAGE pour les volumes 2 à 5 Textes par Honoré de Balzac, Alexandre Dumas, Théophile Gautier, Jules Janin, etc. 417 numéros reliés en 5 volumes in-4 (372 x 263mm). Pages de titres pour les années 1841 et 1842 et table des matières pour l'année 1842. Complet des "Suppléments" aux numéros 1, 2, 4, 5 et 7 ILLUSTRATION: 434 lithographies dont 123 COLORIÉES ET GOMMÉES À L'ÉPOQUE et environ 1200 vignettes in-texte par DAUMIER, GRANDVILLE, Gavarni, Raffet, Traviès, etc. "Un certain nombre [de planches] sont empruntées au Charivari" (Carteret) PIÈCE JOINTE : le très rare n° 52 "bis", daté du 31 décembre 1843, relié à la fin du cinquième volume ; ce numéro n'est indiqué par aucune bibliographie RELIURES DE L'ÉPOQUE. Dos longs très ornés et coins de maroquin violet à grain long, plats de papier chagriné violet, témoins conservés PROVENANCE : Laurent Meeûs (ex-libris) -- docteur Roudinesco (ex-libris) -- librairie Blaizot (fiche à en-tête) Rares et légères rousseurs éparses. Très légère usure des mors inférieurs des volumes 1 et 2, coiffe de tête du volume 3 usée RÉFÉRENCES : Carteret, III, pp. 132-134 : "non moins précieuse que la collection de la première Caricature (...) Daumier domine dans cet ensemble artistique de premier ordre (...) "l'ensemble de ces 5 séries est fort rare. À rechercher, même rogné, en reliure du temps" -- Vicaire, II, 88-112 Traces de pliures horizontales des livraisons aux planches et à quelques pages de texte. Quelques charnières des reliures usées voire en partie fendues

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81
€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.