Lot 1261: Photobücher - - Muybridge, Eadweard. Animals in Motion. An electro-photogra

Rare & Valuable Books, Modern Art, Prints & Photographs

by Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016

Fasanenstraße 28, Berlin, Germany

Eadweard Muybridge (1830-1904) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

  • Photobücher - - Muybridge, Eadweard. Animals in Motion. An electro-photogra

Description: Photobücher - - Muybridge, Eadweard. Animals in Motion. An electro-photographic investigation of consecutive phases of animal progressive movements. Mit 1 Porträt und zahlreichen photographischen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. London, Chapman & Hall, 1902. X, 264 S. 25 x 31 cm. Original-Leinwand mit Rücken- und Deckeltitel (berieben und bestoßen).
Die erste Buchausgabe des erstmals 1872 als Mappenwerk mit losen Tafeln publizierten Werks erschien 1899. - Block mehrfach gebrochen, Lagen gelockert, wenige Blatt etwas stärker gebräunt.

First book edition. - With 1 portrait and numerous photogr. illustrations in text and on plates. Orig. cloth (rubbed). - Text-block burst, a few leaves browned.

Artist or Maker: Muybridge, Eadweard.