Polnische Avantgarde - - Maliszewski, Aleksander und Wladyslaw Sebyla. Poez

Lot 887: Polnische Avantgarde - - Maliszewski, Aleksander und Wladyslaw Sebyla. Poez

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
1 saved

More About this Item


Description: Polnische Avantgarde - - Maliszewski, Aleksander und Wladyslaw Sebyla. Poezje (Poesie). Warschau, Hoesicka, 1927. 30 S., 1 Bl. 24,5 x 16,5 cm. Original-Broschur mit illustriertem Deckeltitel nach einem Entwurf von Boleslaw Suralo (Umschlag lose, Rücken gerissen, mit stärkeren Randläsuren). Erste Ausgabe. - \b Titel mit eigenhändiger Widmung und Unterschrift von Aleksander Maliszewski an einen gewissen Leopold, datiert "7.10.34". - Das seltene Gemeinschaftswerk der beiden polnischen Dichter, die der Literatengruppe "Kwadryga" angehörten, umfasst jeweils 11 Gedichte von Maliszewski unter dem Titel "Oczy, Usta, Serce" (Augen, Mund, Herz) und Sebyla unter dem Titel "Modlitwa" (Gebet) und markierte für beide ihr literarisches Debut. - Während Sebyla eines der prominentesten Opfer von Katyn wurde, machte Maliszewski nach dem Krieg im polnischen Rundfunk und Theater Karriere. - Papierbedingt etwas gebräunt, mit kleinem Wasserrand im oberen Bug. First edition. - Orig. wrappers (loose, spine torn, edges frayed). - Somewhat browned, small dampstain to upper inner margin.
Artist or Maker: Maliszewski, Aleksander und Wladyslaw Sebyla.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions