Lot 4322: pomp cabinet

Antique watch collection from Hohenlohe

by Henry's Auktionshaus AG

November 4, 2016

Mutterstadt, Germany

  • pomp cabinet
  • pomp cabinet
  • pomp cabinet
  • pomp cabinet

Description: pomp cabinet with clock, after the model of Augsburg around 1700, walnut- and root nut veneer on softwood body, table base with threedrawers and twisted column legs, above with cabinet top, two-doors and 3 drawers, behind it 12 small drawers, fronts with malachite imitation on paper, rich pillar decoration with turned and blackened columns, ornaments partly gilt, ancient worm foxing, in the center with clock, copper chapter ring with alarm disc, behind it antique round clockwork,D.approx. 13 cm, marked / engraved Christoph Schoener fecit, twisted work columns, HOUR strike on spiral gong, ext. winding wheels, 2 fixed barrels (without scroll / chain) withoutalarm clock, high inhibition shaft for on top arranged verge escapement (cowtail pendulum), manufacturing time of the clockwork indefinitely, before startup governor to justify - indispensable, running period. approx. 1 week, condition of movement 4; Secret drawers in cornice, partly by use of older pieces, some appliqués or borders are missing, splendid ornamental furniture, made in the first half until the Middle of 20th c.,Approx. 197x169x62 cm . German Description: Prunkschrank mit Uhr, nach Augsburger Vorbild um 1700, Nußbaum- und Wurzelnussfurnier auf Weichholzkorpus, Tischgestell mit drei Schüben und gedrehten Säulenbeinen, darauf dreischübiger Kabinettaufsatz, zweitürig, dahinter 12 kleine Schübe, Fronten mit Malachit-Imitat auf Papier, reicher Säulendekor mit gedrehten- und geschwärzten Säulen, Verzierungen z.T. vergoldet, alter Wurmbefall, mittig mit Uhr, Kupferziffernring mit Weckerscheibe, dahinter antikes rundes Uhrwerk, D.ca. 13 cm, bez./graviert Christoph Schoener fecit, gedrehte Werkpfeiler, Std.- Schlag auf Tonfeder, ext. Aufzugsräder, 2 fixierte Federhäuser (ohne Schnecke/Kette) ohne Wecker, hohe Hemmungswelle für oben angeordneten Spindelgang (Vorderpendel), Herstellungszeit des Uhrwerkes unbestimmt, vor in Betriebnahme Hemmungseingriff zu justierten - unerlässlich, Lfd. ca. 1 Woche, WZ 4; Geheimschübe im Gesims, teils unter Verwendung von älteren Teilen, einige Appliken oder Leisten fehlend, prächtiges Ziermöbel, gefertigt in der 1. Hälfte bis Mitte 20. Jh., ca. 197x169x62 cm

Condition Report: 4