Lot 4338: pomp Pendulum

Henry's Auktionshaus AG

November 4, 2016, 4:00 PM CET
Mutterstadt, Germany
3 saved

Description: pomp Pendulum, France, around 1860, in the style of 18th century, housing in Boulle technique, elaborate decorated and gilt bronzecast appliqués (abraded), shoulders and feet in rococo shape, pedestal with leaf branches, glazed on three sides, inner bottom trapezoidal in Boulle technique, door on rear side interior with symmetrical handcraft, crown Chronos as cupid with scythe (bent) and hourglass, work / dial formerly not belonging to the clock, decorated bronze dial with enamel cartridges, Fleur-de-lis hands, smallermassive brass plate movement, marked: H & F Paris, Brocot-escapement, half hour stroke on bell, ext. count wheel, running period. approx. 1 week, suspension spring to replace, H. approx. 74 cm, condition of movement 3-4, housing 2 . German Description: Prunkpendule, Frankreich, um 1860, im Stil des 18. Jh., Gehäuse in Boulle-Technik, aufwendige verzierte u. vergoldete Bronzeapplikationen (ber.), Schultern u. Füssein Rocaillenform, Sockel mit Blattgeäst, dreiseitig verglast, Innenboden trapezförmig in Boulle-Technik, Türe hinten innen in symmetrischer Arbeit, Bekrönung Chronos als Putto mit Sense (verbogen) u. Stundenglas, Werk/Zifferblatt urspr. nicht zur Uhr gehörend, verziertes Bronzezifferblatt mit Emailkartuschen, Fleur-de-Lis Zeiger, kleineres mass. Messingplatinenwerk, gem.: H&F Paris, Brokotgang, Halbstd. Schlag auf Glocke, ext. Schloßscheibe, Lfd. ca. 1 Woche, Pendelfeder zu ersetzen, H. ca. 74 cm, WZ 3-4,GZ 2, prunkvoll
Condition Report: 4

Accepted forms of payment: American Express, MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Ask for shipping cost
30.0%
€0 €400 €40
€401 €1,000 €50
€1,001 €2,000 €200
€2,001 €3,000 €300
€3,001 €4,000 €400
€4,001 €10,000 €500
€10,001 €20,000 €2,000
€20,001 €30,000 €3,000
€30,001 €40,000 €4,000
€40,001 €50,000 €5,000
€50,001+ €5,000
Payment details: For the first purchase we only accept wire transfer.
Shipping Terms: Ask for shipping cost