WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Modern art

Platinum House

by Piasa

December 19, 2012

Raoul Dufy (1877-1953) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Raoul DUFY (1877-1953)
Le Village au bord de la mer, 1922
Aquarelle sur papier
Signé en bas à droite
50,5 x 64 cm
Provenance :
- Emile Dehelly, Paris ;
- vente Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 10 novembre 1933, lot 20 ;
- vente Sotheby's, New York, 23 octobre 1980, lot 348 ;
- vente Sotheby's, Paris, 3 juillet 2007, lot 49 ;
- collection particulière, Paris
Bibliographie :
Fanny Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels. vol. 1, Paris, 1981, no 263.

Title