Lot 77: Rare jarre, tibor, munie de deux anses en terrecuite au décor peint ocre rouge et bleu avec

December 9, 2016, 5:30 PM CET
3 saved

Description: Rare jarre, tibor, munie de deux anses en terre cuite au décor peint ocre rouge et bleu avec parties en relief. Face : sous des arcatures, aigle bicéphale aux têtes couronnées avec, de part et d''autre, des motifs flraux surmontés d''un félin au corps de profi et à la tête de face ; les têtes des animaux et des oiseaux sont en relief; pilastres et arcs meublés de guirlandes de flurs et de feuilles. Revers : en camaïeu, grand oiseau au long bec et aux ailes déployées entouré de plantes stylisées avec flurs en grappes. Couvercle en bois. Mexique, Vice-royauté de la Nouvelle Espagne, Jalisco, région de Guadalajara, Tonalá, XVIIe siècle H 83 cm Soclée (le col a perdu son décor polychrome, couvercle d''époque postérieure) La Cité de la céramique à Sèvres présente dans sa salle consacrée aux Amériques une jarre de Tonalá de même thème décoratif avec oiseaux et branches feuillagées, mais sans parties en relief (MNC 2337). Considérée par le musée comme unique en France, elle a été donnée en 1837 par le baron Taylor qui avait été chargé par le Roi d''Espagne d''acquérir des peintures des maîtres espagnols. Tonalá au Mexique était un important centre potier qui, durant la période coloniale, produisait une céramique destinée à l''exportation, en particulier pour l''Espagne. Cette céramique, très originale, associe une technique amérindienne de fabrication – terre cuite montée au colombin, modelée ou moulée, puis polie – avec un décor d''inspiration européenne et asiatique. Quelques unes de ces jarres sont encore conservées dans certaines églises d''Espagne, notamment à Ecija en Andalousie ou dans la Cathédrale de Saragosse, une autre se trouve également au musée des Amériques à Madrid. Leur nombre est toutefois très restreint ce qui souligne l''intéressant témoignage que constitue cette tibor, jusqu''ici inédite, de cette production singulière de la viceroyauté de Nouvelle Espagne au XVIIe siècle.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81

Haute Epoque

December 9, 2016, 5:30 PM CET

€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.