Lot 29: Rare saint Martin en pierre calcaire sculptée en ronde-bosse avec restes de polychromie

December 5, 2012, 2:15 PM CET

Description: Rare saint Martin en pierre calcaire sculptée en ronde-bosse avec restes de polychromie. Le saint à cheval se retourne, le buste tourné de trois-quarts, en saisissant de sa main gauche un pan de son manteau pour le couper à l'aide de l'épée, aujourd'hui disparue, tenue par l'autre main ; tête légèrement inclinée au visage large encadré d'une chevelure mi-longue tombant en boucles ondulées ; traits juvéniles avec les yeux étirés vers les tempes, un long nez droit, une bouche aux lèvres minces et serrées aux commissures marquées ; il porte un bonnet au bord relevé, une tunique ceinturée à l'encolure arrondie et un manteau posé sur ses épaules tombant en chutes ondulées sur le devant et en dessous de la main gauche ; les pieds protégés par des solerets et munis d'éperons prennent appui sur les étriers, les pointes vers le bas. Le cheval à l'encolure arrondie et à la crinière ondulée porte un harnachement soigneusement détaillé avec bride retenue par une boucle, mors orné de disques rayonnants, rênes aux bords légèrement festonnés, étriers et sous-ventrière. Le mendiant agenouillé derrière le cheval saisit un pan du manteau de sa main droite ; son visage barbu, encadré d'une longue chevelure, présente les traits émaciés avec les pommettes saillantes. Terrasse naturaliste avec plantes feuillagées entre les antérieurs du cheval.
Poitou ?, seconde moitié du XIVe siècle
Hauteur : 70 cm - Longueur : 73,5 cm - Profondeur : 20,5 cm
(quelques usures et manques dont l'épée, tête du saint cassée et recollée, coiffure en deux parties)

Accepted forms of payment: COD (cash on delivery), Personal Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.
PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.

1
BULKY ITEMS (furniture, pictures & objects)
purchased at auction, and not collected from the saleroom by 10am the day after the sale, will be stored in Basement Level 3 at the Hôtel Drouot, and can be collected at the following times: Monday - Friday: 1pm - 5:30pm and Saturday: 8am -10 am
warehouse :
6 bis, rue Rossini 75009 Paris - Tel. : +33 (0)1 48 00 20 56
The bordereau (bidding slip), indicating proof of payment, must be presented when property is collected. Storage costs are due at the current rate.

2
SMALL ITEMS purchased at auction and not collected after the sale will be transported to the PIASA offices and kept free of charge for a fortnight.
Thereafter the purchaser will be charged storage costs at the rate of € 3 + tax, per day and per lot.

3
INSURANCE
At the fall of the hammer the title of property shall be transferred to the purchaser, who assumes immediate responsibility for insurance. Uncollected property will be stored at the buyer's risk and expense.
PIASA declines liability for lots placed in storage.

Haute époque et curiosités

December 5, 2012, 2:15 PM CET

€1 - 15,000: 23.0%
€15,001 - 600,000: 20.0%
€600,001+: 12.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €100
€5,000 €9,999 €200
€10,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Buyer's premium: Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
27.508 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 19.6 %)
23.92 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 19.6 %)
14.352 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 19.6 %)
For books :
24.61 % inc. tax, up to 15 000 € (23 % + VAT 7 %)
21.40 % inc. tax, from 15 001 € to 600 000 € (20 % + VAT 7 %)
12.84 % inc. tax, above 600 000 € (12 % + VAT 7 %)
For wines :
21.528 % inc. tax (18 % + VAT 19.6 %)

Lots preceded by the symbol ƒ are subject to an additional premium of 7% + VAT (8.372 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol • are subject to an additional premium of 19.6 % + VAT (23.44 % inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In some instances these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
STORAGE & COLLECTION OF PURCHASES: Potential purchasers are invited to examine and assess the condition of items they may wish to buy before the auction, notably during the pre-sale viewing.

1
warehouse :

2

3
INSURANCE
Condition reports: Condition reports are prepared upon request.