Lot 2500: Römisches Bronzegewicht mit sekundär verarbeiteter Dionysosdarstellung, 2. - 3. Jhdt.

Hermann Historica GmbH

October 26, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Munich, Germany
1 saved

Description: Große und schwere Applik mit Darstellung des trunkenen Weingottes in hervorragender, künstlerischer Qualität. Büste des Gottes mit Kantharos in der abgewinkelten Linken. Die Rechte greift seitlich am Kopf vorbei auf den Hinterkopf. Der Oberkörper leicht gewunden, der Kopf im Rauschzustand nach hinten geworfen. Brust und rechte Schulter des mit einem Mantel bekleideten Gottes entblößt. Auf der Stirn ein Stoffband, das eine über das Haupthaar gelegte Girlande aus Efeublättern und Korymben fixiert, die seitlich über die Schultern fällt. Unter der Girlande auf den Schultern schauen gelockte Strähnen der langen Haare der Gottheit hervor. Auf der linken Schulter verknotetes Tierfell. Ausdrucksvoll gestaltete Physiognomie des Gesichtes mit weit geöffneten Augen und hochgezogenen Unterlippen, die Kontrollverlust und visionäre Schau gut einfangen. Oberfläche mit herrlicher, dunkelgrüner Patina. Hohle Rückseite nachträglich mit großem Bleiklumpen ausgegossen, der mit dünnem Bronzeblech verkleidet war, das noch in Resten erhalten ist. Im Scheitel sekundär Loch gebohrt und Schlaufe aus Kupfer eingefügt, die im Inneren vom eingegossenen Blei festgehalten wird. In dieser Schlaufe eiserner Haken befestigt. Die solchermaßen modifizierte Applik diente dann als aufwändig gestaltetes Gewicht einer Schnellwaage. Höhe der Applik 14 cm, aufgehängt mit Haken 22,5 cm. Prachtexemplar kaiserzeitlicher Kleinkunst. Aus Wiener Privatbesitz, erworben 1998 aus anderer Wiener Privatsammlung der 70er bis 90er Jahre.
Condition Report: II -
Notes: Römisches Reich
Accepted forms of payment: Money Order / Cashiers Check, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Hermann Historica is pleased to ship purchased lots on behalf of absentee bidders.

Importantly, absentee bidders should note that purchases made using our absentee bid form, by either telephone or in writing, that shipping instructions must be indicated by ticking the box on the bid form. In the absence of this instruction we will automatically assume that the buyer will require Hermann Historica to ship on his / her behalf. The standard shipping charge will cover the costs of packing and postage, together with insurance against loss or damage in transit only. These charges will be recorded on the buyer`s invoice (the insurance premium calculated at 1% of the aggregate purchase figure)

If shipping costs are not recorded on the buyer´s invoice it means either that the buyer intends to collect purchases in person or that standard shipping is not possible. In the latter case this may be for reasons of the abnormal size, weight or fragility of the purchased property, it may also result from the specific application of legal requirements.

In this instance we shall obtain a freight quotation on behalf of the buyer. Upon subsequent receipt of confirmed instructions Hermann Historica shall be pleased to proceed with shipping.

Important

Due to changed regulations it is unfortunately no longer possible to send any kind of firearms from Germany to foreign destinations by regular mail service. We will, if possible, organise international shipping through forwarding agents or specialised courier services, however, with the consequence of noticeably higher shipping costs.

Information importante pour les expéditions

En application de la nouvelle loi, nous sommes au regret de vous informer qu'il ne sera plus possible d'envoyer des armes à feu (incluyant les armes antiques) par la poste vers l'étranger. Toutefois, nous essayons d'organiser ces envois par entreprises de transport ou services courrier spécialisés, mais conséquemment les frais d'envoi seront sensiblement plus élevés.
23.0%
€0 €299 €10
€300 €599 €20
€600 €719 €30
€720 €799 €40
€800 €1,499 €50
€1,500 €2,999 €100
€3,000 €5,999 €200
€6,000 €7,199 €300
€7,200 €7,999 €400
€8,000 €14,999 €500
€15,000 €29,999 €1,000
€30,000 €59,999 €2,000
€60,000 €71,999 €3,000
€72,000 €99,999 €4,000
€100,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Hermann Historica is pleased to ship purchased lots on behalf of absentee bidders.

Important

PICTURE INFORMATION: For more and detailed picture see:
www.hermann-historica.com