WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 3220: ROUAULT, GEORGES (1871 Paris 1958) Tête d'homme

Modern Art

Platinum House

by Koller Auctions

December 7, 2012

Zurich, Switzerland

Georges Rouault (1871-1958) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: ROUAULT, GEORGES
(1871 Paris 1958)
Tête d'homme (profil). 1918.
Watercolour and chalk on paper. Dated and signed centre bottom: 1918_G. Rouault_. Verso poem by the artist's hand.
31 x 20.5 cm.

Provenance:

- John Quinn, New York.

- Auction Hotel Drouot 'Tableau Modernes - Aquarelles, Gouaches, Dessins (...) provenant de la Collection John Quinn', Paris, Oktober 1926, Lot No. 1077.

- Private collection Paris.

- Private collection Switzerland (via inheritance to the current owners).

Literature: Dorival, Bernard/Rouault, Isabelle: Rouault, L'oeuvre peint. Monte-Carlo 1988, vol. I, No. 598, p. 170 (with ill.).

German Text
ROUAULT, GEORGES
(1871 Paris 1958)
Tête d'homme (profil). 1918.
Aquarell und Kreide auf Papier. Unten mittig datiert und signiert: 1918_G. Rouault_. Verso mit eigenhändigem Gedicht.
31 x 20,5 cm.

Provenienz:

- John Quinn, New York.

- Auktion Hotel Drouot 'Tableau Modernes - Aquarelles, Gouaches, Dessins (...) provenant de la Collection John Quinn', Paris, Oktober 1926, Lot Nr. 1077.

- Privatsammlung Paris.

- Privatsammlung Schweiz (durch Erbschaft an den heutigen Eigentümer).

Literatur: Dorival, Bernard/Rouault, Isabelle: Rouault, L'oeuvre peint. Monte-Carlo 1988, Bd. I, Nr. 598, S. 170 (mit Abb.).

Die beiden Aquarelle (3220, 3221) waren einst im Besitz des bekannten amerikansichen Sammlers John Quinn. Zusammen mit einem ähnlichen Werk aus der Serie, welches den Namen 'Superhomme' trägt (Dorival, Rouault Nr. 610), wurden sie 1926 in Paris versteigert. Interessant dabei ist, dass auf der Rückseite des vorliegenden Blattes ein eigenhändiges Gedicht von Rouault steht, in dem es um eben diesen 'Superhomme' geht:

Superhomme apparaît

Joseph Prudhomme disparaît

te voilà mort et enterré

et combien regretté

même par ceux qui t'avaient le plus blagué

Superhomme va régner

et pour sa baudruche dégonfler

tout le genre humain devra s'allier!

Bid Now on Items for Sale

(view more)
View more items for sale »