Lot 403: Rouveyre Andre. Le Gynecee. Dessins Inedits de Rouveyre 1907 a 1909. Paris: Societe du Mercure de France, 1909.

Libri Antichi e Rari

by FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

October 27, 2016

Rome, RM, Italy

  • Rouveyre Andre. Le Gynecee. Dessins Inedits de Rouveyre 1907 a 1909. Paris: Societe du Mercure de France, 1909.

Description: Rouveyre Andre. Le Gynecee. Dessins Inedits de Rouveyre 1907a 1909. Paris: Societe du Mercure de France, 1909. In-4°; (mm 271x224). Pagine, [10], 6, [12]. Con 76 tavole numerate fuori testo. Lievi bruniture alle carte, ma ottimo esemplare. Brossura originale conservata entro legatura in mezza pelle, carta marmorizzata ai piatti, titoli e decori in oro al dorso, contropiatti in carta decorata. Abrasioni a cerniere e cuffia inferiore. Firma autografa di Rouveyre al colophon. Bello e raro volume, in esemplare appartenente alla tiratura di 500 copie su carta d'Arches, con 76 tavole da disegni inediti di Andre Rouveyre, prefazione di Remy de Gourmont e completamente xilografato da Pierre-Eugene Vibert. 4° (271x224 mm). [10], 6, [12] pages. With 76 numbered plates out of text. Light browning on the leaves, otherwise a very fine copy. Preserved the covers of the original wrappers. Half-leather, marbled paper on the covers, gilt titles and decorations on the spine, decorated paper on the pastedowns. Abrased the hings and the past head-cup. Signature by Rouveyre on the colophon. Beautiful and rare volume of 76 unknown drawings by Andre Rouveyre, with preface by Remy de Gourmont, with woodcuts by Pierre-Eugene Vibert. One of the 500 copies printed on Arches paper.