Lot 403: Rouveyre Andre. Le Gynecee. Dessins Inedits de Rouveyre 1907 a 1909. Paris: Societe du Mercure de France, 1909.

FORUM AUCTIONS IN ITALY

October 27, 2016
Rome, Italy

Description: Rouveyre Andre. Le Gynecee. Dessins Inedits de Rouveyre 1907a 1909. Paris: Societe du Mercure de France, 1909. In-4°; (mm 271x224). Pagine, [10], 6, [12]. Con 76 tavole numerate fuori testo. Lievi bruniture alle carte, ma ottimo esemplare. Brossura originale conservata entro legatura in mezza pelle, carta marmorizzata ai piatti, titoli e decori in oro al dorso, contropiatti in carta decorata. Abrasioni a cerniere e cuffia inferiore. Firma autografa di Rouveyre al colophon. Bello e raro volume, in esemplare appartenente alla tiratura di 500 copie su carta d'Arches, con 76 tavole da disegni inediti di Andre Rouveyre, prefazione di Remy de Gourmont e completamente xilografato da Pierre-Eugene Vibert. 4° (271x224 mm). [10], 6, [12] pages. With 76 numbered plates out of text. Light browning on the leaves, otherwise a very fine copy. Preserved the covers of the original wrappers. Half-leather, marbled paper on the covers, gilt titles and decorations on the spine, decorated paper on the pastedowns. Abrased the hings and the past head-cup. Signature by Rouveyre on the colophon. Beautiful and rare volume of 76 unknown drawings by Andre Rouveyre, with preface by Remy de Gourmont, with woodcuts by Pierre-Eugene Vibert. One of the 500 copies printed on Arches paper.

Shipping: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.
€0 - 100,000: 32.0%
€100,001+: 26.0%
€0 €99 €5
€100 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: We can ship worldwide. Please contact us for infos.