Lot 952: Schwimbeck, Fritz. Sammlung von 5 signierten Original-Federzeichnungen zu H

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
0 saved

More About this Item


Description: Schwimbeck, Fritz. Sammlung von 5 signierten Original-Federzeichnungen zu Hanns Heinz Ewers "Mein Begräbnis und andere seltsame Geschichten". 1917. Blattgrößen 16 x 12 cm. bzw. 22,5 x 16 cm. (1).
Die Zeichnungen des Münchner Malers, Grafikers und Illustrators Fritz Schwimbeck (1889-1972) entstanden wohl alle im Spetember 1917. 4 Zeichnungen wurden für das Werk von H.H. Ewers verwendet, eine Zeichnung wurde für das Buch offenbar nicht berücksichtigt. Alle Zeichnungen rechts unten in Bleistift signiert. Verso mit Betitelung sowie Vermerken zum Werk. - Vorhanden sind die Illustrationen zu den Geschichten "Die Tomatensauce", "Der Spielkasten", "Die Mamaloi", "Schlangenanbeter und Schlangenbeschwörer" (verso nur mit "Seltsame Geschichten" betitelt), sowie die nicht berücksichtigte Zeichnung (verso nur mit "Seltsame Geschichten" betitelt) im größeren Format. - \b Beiliegend: I. Ewers, Hanns Heinz. Mein Begräbnis und andere seltsame Geschichten. Mit 8 Bildbeigaben von Fritz Schwimbeck. 4. Auflage. München, Georg Müller, 1917. 293 S., 5 Bl. Illustrierter Original-Karton (etwas gebräunt und fleckig, leicht angestaubt). - Unbeschnitten, papierbedingt leicht gebräunt. - \b II. Werbeblatt des Georg Müller Verlages mit Ankündigung des Werkes von Ewers sowie anderen Werken. 1917. Doppelblatt. 32 x 24 cm. - Mittelfalte, etwas gebräunt.

Collection of 5 orig. drawings in ink, all signed in pencil by the artist. Verso with legend and annotations. 4 of the drawings were published in Ewers' book which is included in this lot. Also included is the orig. publisher's double-page prospectus for this work. Drawings folded in centre, some browning.

Artist or Maker: Schwimbeck, Fritz.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions