Lot 403: SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DER PASSION

RUSSIAN ART | IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1

by Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf

November 4, 2016

Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A VERY FINE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE PASSION Veneto-Cretan, circa 1500 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. The Mother of God portrayed half-length, looking at the beholder, supporting Christ on her left forearm, the latter leaning forward, turning his head towards the angel behind him and grasping his Mother's right hand. The angel carrying the instruments of Christ's Passion. The garments of the Mother of God coloured in red with white folds. Christ's orange himation highlighted with dense chrysography. Inscribed on the right border (illegible). Minimally restored. 31 x 25 cm. Gottesmutter ist durch weiße Falten strukturiert. Das orangefarbene Himation Christi ziert This iconography of the Mother of God was developed in Crete during the 15th century. One of the most famous, early examples of the subject is the icon painted by the celebrated Cretan iconographer, Andreas Ritzos, today at the Recklinghausen Museum.

SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DER PASSION Veneto-Kretisch, um 1500 Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31 x 25 cm. Undeutliche Beschriftung mittig am rechten Rand. Frontale Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter in Halbfigur. Sie hält den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm, mit der Rechten umfasst sie die Hand des Kindes. Christus wendet seinen ängstlichen Blick auf einen Engel, der am oberen rechten Rand erscheint. Sehr feine Schattierung der in Braun und Beige ausgeführten Inkarnate. Das rote Maphorion der Gottesmutter ist durch weiße Falten strukturiert. Das orangefarbene Himation Christi ziert Chrysographie. Der Typus der Passionsmadonna erfuhr durch zahlreiche Ikonen der italo-kretischen Schule auf Kreta große Verbreitung. Von Andreas Ritzos sind drei signierte Ikonen aus der zweiten Hälfte des 15. Jahrhunderts überliefert, von der sich eine im Ikonenmuseum in Recklinghausen befindet. Punktuelle Retuschen."