SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: DEZEMBER

Lot 1232: SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: DEZEMBER

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany
1 saved

Description: A FINELY PAINTED AND LARGE MENOLOGICAL ICON FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER Central Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. The panel devided into four registers showing the Feasts and Saints' Days for the month of December, including the Nativity and the Slaughter of the Innocents. The figures rendered with classical proportions, their faces painted in great detail, the garments opulently adorned with gold patterns. Finely executed in predominantly red and green. Minimal scratches to the surface. 45 x 40 cm. SEHR FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE MONATSIKONE: DEZEMBER Zentralrussland, 18. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 45 x 40 cm. Teilung der Bildfläche in fünf horizontale Register. In den einzelnen Kompartimenten ganzfigurige, in Gruppen stehend Darstellung der Heiligen des Monats Dezember sowie der Hochfeste, darunter die Geburt Christi und die Anbetung der Könige und der Kindermord zu Bethlehem. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Ikone, die durch die individualisierte Behandlung der Inkarnate besticht. Die Gewander der elegant gelängten Figuren sind in kontrastierenden Rot und Grün auf Gold ausgeführt. Min. Oberflächenkratzer.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense