SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE 'LOBET DEN HERRN'

Lot 578: SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE 'LOBET DEN HERRN'

November 4, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany
1 saved

Description: A RARE AND LARGE ICON 'PRAISE THE LORD FROM THE HEAVENS' Central Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel. Executed in great detail on a gold ground. The composition illustrates the 148th Psalm of David. Its main theme is the world praising the Creator. In the upper part is the firmament - 'the highest heavens' depicted as arc-wise stripes. In the center above is the figure of the Savior seated on a throne and blessing the world he created. Below the clouds are the Earth and its inhabitants. To the left and right are righteous kings, monks, young and old men and infants. In the center are mountains and all hills and all ocean depths with trees and grass amongst which are flittering birds and walking animals. By depicting the diversity and harmony of the worldly beauty, the iconographer sought to show in it the manifestation of the Divine conception, the embodiment of the unseen and highest beauty. Two selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel and the apostle Peter. Minimally restored. 44 x 37.4 cm. SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE 'LOBET DEN HERRN' Zentralrussland, um 1800 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 44 x 37, 4 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. Im oberen Bereich, der die göttliche Sphäre wiedergibt, thront Christus in einer von neun Erzengeln entourierten Rundaureole. Im unteren, irdischen Bereich sind Tiere, Vögel und Schlangen in einer baumbestandenen Landschaft wiedergegeben. Zu beiden Seiten gruppieren sich Heilige, Märtyrer, Kriegerheilige sowie Propheten, Vorväter, Fürsten und Bischöfe über vier Register. Die Ikone zeigt die seltene bildliche Umsetzung des Psalms 148 'Lobet den Herrn im Himmel, lobet ihn in der Höhe'. Zwei Randheilige: Schutzengel und Apostel Petrus. Partiell min. rest."

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense