Lot 1516: SELTENE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SYMEON STYLITES

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany

Description: A RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING ST. SIMEON THE STYLITE Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The saint is portrayed frontally half-length. The facial features are executed in great detail. The background stripped to gesso, set into a later panel (vrezka Palekh 19th century). 67 x 51 cm. Inkarnates. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, in spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka Palech Publications: S. Morsink: The Power of Icons, Ghent 2006, Kat. 38; I. Bentchev: Ikony svjatych pokrovitelej, Moskau 2007, 188. SELTENE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN SYMEON STYLITES Russland, 17. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimbus vergoldet. 67 x 51 cm. Frontale Darstellung des Heiligen, der in einer Säule steht. Sehr feine Modellierung des Inkarnates. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, in spätere Tafel eingesetzt (vrezka Palech 19. Jh.). Literatur: S. Morsink: The Power of Icons, Ghent 2006, Kat. 38; I. Bentchev: Ikony svjatych pokrovitelej, Moskau 2007, 188.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense