Lot 1201: SELTENE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE: DIE FRÜCHTE DER PASSION CHRISTI

November 5, 2016, 10:00 AM CET
Düsseldorf, Germany
1 saved

Description: A RARE AND MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING 'THE FRUITS OF CHRIST'S PASSION' Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera/oil on wood panel. Partially restored. 85.8 x 72.5 cm (without frame). The crucifixion of Christ is shown in the centre. Flowering branches are springing out of the wood of the cross, which is a symbol for the tree of life. From the top edge of the cross descends an arm with a key opening the doors. To the right is the yawn of hell with Satan chained to the bottom part of the cross. In the upper part is the vengeful hand beating the Death portrayed as a rider sitting astride a donkey. Symmetrically to those compositions, to the left of the cross is the scene of the resurrection of the dead and the evangelists and saints symbolizing the Christian Church, above them is a hand holding a crown over the church. This extensive motif is commented on additional texts which are referring to the fruits of passion. Partially restored. 85.8 x 72.5 cm (without frame). SELTENE UND MONUMENTALE IKONE: DIE FRÜCHTE DER PASSION CHRISTI Veneto-Kretisch, 17. Jh. Nadelholz-Platte mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera/Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund. 85,8 x 72,5 cm (ohne Rahmen). Die Darstellung der Ikone illustriert geistliche Verse, die das Leiden Christi und seine Früchte - die Gründung der Kirche, die Entmachtung der Unterwelt und die Öffnung des Paradieses auf mystisch-didaktische Weise ausdrückt. Die aus dem Kreuz sprießenden Zweige symbolisieren den Baum des Lebens. Die nach oben gerichtete Hand schließt die Pforte des Paradieses auf. In der linken Bildhälfte gruppieren sich die Evangelisten und Heilige, die Christi Blut in einem Kelch auffangen und über dessen Haupt eine Krone gehalten wird. Die rechte Bildhälfte zeigt einen Reiter auf einem Esel, der von dem aus dem Kreuz entwachsenden Arm geköpft wird. Eine weiterer dem Kreuz entwachsender Arm schlägt auf den Teufel ein. Dies bezieht sich auf den liturgischen Text: 'Vom Kreuzesholz her ward Satan gebunden, seine üble Botschaft und List niedergemacht'. Am unteren Rand entsteigen Tote ihren Gräbern. Partiell rest.

Shipping: We will ship at the buyers expense
30.0%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €299 €20
€300 €399 €30
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €2,999 €200
€3,000 €3,999 €300
€4,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000+ €1,000
Shipping Terms: We will ship at the buyers expense