Lot 38: SET OF SACRAL ILLUSTRATIONS

Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012, 10:00 AM CET
603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Description: SET OF SACRAL ILLUSTRATIONS 18th-19th century, Seven copperplates on paper by different authors.
Ignác Zeidler (worked about 1730 in Nové Město na Moravě): Three wise men (illustration from Roman prayer book for the occasion of the Apparation of the Lord), 307x196 mm, marked in print at the bottom right corner "Zeidler Sc: M. Neüstadt", reverse side with the text for the vigil of this celebration with the depiction of Holly Family and Holy Trinity. It is 6th of 13 Zeidler´s graphics for the Missale Novum Romano-Olomucense, 1740, p. 40.
Ignác Zeidler: Acceptance of the apostles (illustration from Roman prayer book for the occasion of the Corpus Christi celebration), 316x203?mm, marked in print at the bottom right corner "Zeidler Sc: M: Neüstadt", reverse side with text for the first Sunday after the Pentecost with the depiction of Holly Family and Holy Trinity. It is 11th of 13 Zeidler´s graphics for the Missale Novum Romano-Olomucense, 1740, p. 290.
Rudolph Johann Störcklin (1723-1756): All the saints (illustration from Roman prayer book for the occasion of the All Saints day), 308x187 mm, bottom right corner marked in print "Rudolph Störcklin Cath. Sc."
Gustav Heinrich A. Leybold (1794-1855) according to Anthonis van Dyck: Crucified Christ, 289x192 mm, bottom left corner marked in print "A. Van Dyk pinx.", bottom right "Gustav Leybold sculp.".
Johann Boehm (18th-19th century) according to Anton Raphael Mengs: Announciation, 298x202 mm, bottom left corner marked in print "Rafael Mengs. pinx.", bottom right "Joh: Boehm sc:".
Anonym: Resurrection (illustration from Roman prayer book), 300x202 mm.
Anonym: Accepting the apostles, 273x188 mm.

SOUBOR ILUSTRACÍ SE SAKRÁLNÍ TÉMATIKOU 18.-19. stol. Sedm mědirytin na papíře od různých autorů.
Ignác Zeidler (činný kolem r. 1730 v Novém Městě na Moravě): Klanění Tří králů (ilustrace z římského misálu ke slavnosti Zjevení Páně), 307x196 mm, zn. v tisku vpravo dole „Zeidler Sc: M. Neüstadt", na rubu text k vigilii slavnosti s vyobrazením Svaté Rodiny a Nejsvětější Trojice. Jedná se o 6. z 13 Zeidlerových grafických listů z Missale Novum Romano-Olomucense, 1740, s. 40.
Ignác Zeidler: Přijímání apoštolů (ilustrace z římského misálu ke slavnosti Corpus Christi), 316x203 mm, zn. v tisku vpravo dole „Zeidler Sc: M: Neüstadt", na rubu text k první neděli po slavnosti Seslání Ducha svatého s vyobrazením Svaté Rodiny a Nejsvětější Trojice. Jedná se o 11. z 13 Zeidlerových grafických listů z Missale Novum Romano-Olomucense, 1740, s. 290.
Rudolph Johann Störcklin (1723-1756): Všichni svatí (ilustrace z římského misálu ke slavnosti Všech svatých), 308x187 mm, zn. v tisku vpravo dole „Rudolph Störcklin Cath. Sc."
Gustav Heinrich A. Leybold (1794-1855) podle Anthonise van Dycka: Ukřižovaný Kristus, 289x192 mm, zn. v tisku vlevo dole „A. Van Dyk pinx.", vpravo dole „Gustav Leybold sculp.".
Johann Boehm (přelom 18. /19. stol.) podle Antona Raphaela Mengse: Zvěstování, 298x202 mm, zn. v tisku vlevo dole „Rafael Mengs. pinx.", vpravo dole „Joh: Boehm sc:".
Anonym: Zmrtvýchvstání (ilustrace z římského misálu), 300x202 mm.
Anonym: Přijímání apoštolů, 273x188 mm.

SET VON ILLUSTRATIONEN MIT SAKRALEN THEMEN 18.-19. Jh. Sieben Kupferstiche auf Papier von verschiedenen Künstlern.
Ignác Zeidler (tätig um 1730 in Nové Město na Moravě): Anbetung der Könige (Illustration aus dem römischen Messbuch zum Fest der Erscheinung des Herrn), 307x196?mm, rechts unten im Druck bez. „Zeidler Sc: M. Neüstadt", verso Text mit Abbildung der Heiligen Familie und der Dreifaltigkeit. N. 6 aus zus. 13 Graphiken von Ziedler aus Missale Novum Romano-Olomucense, 1740, S. 40.
Ignac Zeidler: Kommunion der Apostel (Illustration aus dem römischen Messbuch zum Fest Corpus Christi), 316x203?mm, rechts unten im Druck bez. „Zeidler Sc: M: Neüstadt", verso Text zum ersten Sonntag nach Pfingsten mit Abbildung der Heiligen Familie und der Dreifaltigkeit. N. 11. aus zus. 13 Graphiken von Zeidler aus Missale Novum Romano-Olomucense, 1740, S. 290.
Rudolph Johann Störcklin (1723-1756): Alle Heiligen (Illustration aus dem römischen Messbuch zum Allerheiligenfest), 308x187 mm, rechts unten im Druck bez. „Rudolph Störcklin Cath. Sc."
Gustav Heinrich A. Leybold (1794-1855) nach Anthonis van Dyck: Gekreuzigter Christus, 289x192 mm, links unten im Druck bez. „A. Van Dyk pinx.", rechts unten „Gustav Leybold sculp.".
Johann Boehm (18./19. Jh.) nach Anton Raphael Mengs: Verkündigung, 298x202 mm, links unten im Druck bez. „Rafael Mengs. pinx.", rechts unten „Joh: Boeh sc:".
Anonymus: Auferstehung (Illustration aus dem römischen Messbuch), 300x202 mm.
Anonymus: Kommunion der Apostel, 273x188 mm.

Shipping: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense
21.0%
CZK0 CZK1,999 CZK100
CZK2,000 CZK3,999 CZK200
CZK4,000 CZK9,999 CZK500
CZK10,000 CZK29,999 CZK1,000
CZK30,000 CZK59,999 CZK2,000
CZK60,000 CZK99,999 CZK5,000
CZK100,000 CZK499,999 CZK10,000
CZK500,000 CZK999,999 CZK50,000
CZK1,000,000+ CZK100,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense