Lot 79: sigismondo de’ Stefani(vérone vers 1520/25 - 1574)

December 9, 2016, 7:00 PM CET
PARIS, France

Description: sigismondo de'' Stefani (vérone vers 1520/25 - 1574) L''Ange de l''Annonciation la Vierge de l''Annonciation Paire de tempera sur toile agrandie sur le côté gauche et en haut à droite 227 × 135 cm Restaurations anciennes La technique et les dimensions indiquent qu''il s''agit de deux volets intérieurs d''orgue, placés de part et d''autre de la chambre contenant les tuyaux (leur mouvement ferme ou ouvre celle-ci, ce qui permet d''obtenir les baisses d''intensité du son ou les crescendo). Plusieurs peintres vénitiens ont réalisé ce type de jalousie mobile : Giovanni Bellini, Veronèse pour Venise, ou encore Felice Busarorci à Vérone. Les nôtres reprennent l''iconographie traditionnelle de la salutation angélique, Gabriel montrant la colombe du Saint-Esprit et tenant le lys, et la Vierge interrompue dans sa lecture faisant un geste d''acceptation. La comparaison avec l''Annonciation de Sigismondo de'' Stefani, conservée au musée du Castelvecchio à Vérone, ainsi que sa sainte Famille du même 79 musée, présentent les mêmes caractéristiques stylistiques et gamme colorée. La gamme colorée claire et fraîche, les l''architectures feintes en perspective se situent dans le milieu des élèves de Véronèse. Le volet droit, avec la Vierge, révèle aussi l''inflence de Parmesan et du Bernardino Campi. La dizaine de peintures répertoriées de Sigismondo est conservée à Vérone : le Martyre de saint Laurent à l''église Saint Georges in Breida est datée de 1564. Une photocopie de l''étude complète de Marco Tanzi sera remise à l''acquéreur. Bibliographie : Catalogue de l''exposition L''Eredità di Isabella. Indagine sul collezionismo privato in terre gonzaghesque, Mantova, Palazzo della Ragione, septembre-octobre 2002, n°27, pp. 68-69 et 248. Exposition :L''Eredità di Isabella. Indagine sul collezionismo privato in terre gonzaghesque, Mantova, Palazzo della Ragione, septembreoctobre 2002, n°27.

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Personal Check, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Storage - 5, boulevard Ney 75018 Paris (métro Porte de la Chapelle)
Horaires : De 9h à 12h et de 14h à 17h du lundi au vendredi
Contact 01 40 34 88 84 ou 01 40 34 88 81
€0 - 50,000: 28.8%
€50,001 - 1,000,000: 24.0%
€1,000,001+: 14.4%
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000+ €5,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will help arrange shipment, at buyer's expense
Payment: 1) The sale shall be conducted in euros. All payments must be effected in the same currency.
2) Payment is due immediately after the sale.
3) Property may be paid for in the following ways :
- by credit card in the saleroom (VISA or MASTERCARD)
- by crossed cheque in euros, upon presentation of valid proof of identity
- by bank transfer in euros :
SWIFT Code : BNPPARB PARIS A CENTRALE
International Bank Account Number (IBAN) : FR 76 3000 4008 2800 0105 9294 176
BIC (Bank identification Code) : BNPAFRPPPAC
PIASA SA DEPOT CLIENT : 16 boulevard des Italiens 75009 Paris - SVV ART L 321 6 CC
Bank Code Code guichet Account Number Key
30004 00828 00010592941 76
4) Cheques drawn from a foreign bank account can only be accepted with PIASA's prior agreement. Buyers should provide PIASA with a letter of credit from their bank before the sale, for a value approximating to their intended purchases.
5) In cash :
- up to € 3000 (inc. premium) for French citizens
- up to € 7600 (inc. premium) for foreign citizens upon presentation of valid proof of identity
PIASA's Buyers' Accounts Department is open weekdays 9am - 6pm without a break (tel +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17)

The operator of voluntary sale is adherent to the Central Registry prevention of unpaid Auctioneers from which payment incidents are likely to registration. The rights of access, rectification and opposition for legitimate reasons are to be exercised by the obligor with the Symev 15, rue Freycinet 75016 Paris.
BUYER'S PREMIUM: LIVE BID
Internet Bidder will pay the same Premium as in the auctionroom.
Purchasers will not pay in addition an Internet fee at 3%, The Internet fee is including in the global Premium.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
28.80 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 20 %)
24 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 20 %)
14.40 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 20 %)
For books :
25.32 % inc. tax, up to 50 000 € (24 % + VAT 5 %)
21.10 % inc. tax, from 50 001 € to 1000 000 € (20 % + VAT 5 %)
12.66 % inc. tax, above 1000 001 € (12 % + VAT 5 %)

Tax: Lots preceded by the symbol f are subject to an additional premium of 5.5% + VAT (6.578% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. Lots preceded by the symbol . are subject to an additional premium of 19.6% + VAT (23.44% inc. VAT) on the hammer price. In certain cases these additional costs may be reimbursed. For further information, please call our accounts department on +33 (0)1 53 34 10 17.
Condition: PIASA is happy to provide condition reports for individual lots upon request. No claims will therefore be entertained after the fall of the hammer.