Lot 964: Strauss, Richard - - Schuh, Willy. Über Opern von Richard Strauss. Zürich,

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016, 1:00 PM CET
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany
2 saved

More About this Item


Description: Strauss, Richard - - Schuh, Willy. Über Opern von Richard Strauss. Zürich, Atlantis, 1947. 157 S., 1 Bl. 19 x 11,5 cm. Hellroter Ganzlederband der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Deckelfileten, signiert "Rita Dufer" (Rücken und oberer Rand des hinteren Deckels etwas geblichen, Ecken und Kanten minimal berieben). Kritiken und Essays, I. - \b Vortitel mit eigenhändiger Widmung und Unterschrift von Richard Strauss an die "Baronin Goldschmidt Rothschild mit herzlichem Weihnachtsgruß" , darunter mit Notenzeile, bezeichnet "Daphne" und datiert "1947". - Innendeckel mit dem geprägten, rot-weißen \b Exlibris von Veronika Baroness Goldschmidt-Rothschild, geb. Henckel von Donnersmarck (1902-1964). - Vorsätze etwas leimschattig, sehr sauberes Exemplar. - \b Dabei: Eigenhändiger, 9-zeiliger signierter Dankesbrief von Richard Strauss an die "Verehrte Baronin", auf Briefpapier des Schweizer Hotels Montreux-Palace, datiert 23.12.47, mit dem dazugehörigen handschriftlich addressierten Briefumschlag. Außerdem \b mit einer Visitenkarte von Pauline Strauss-De Ahna, der Gattin des Komponisten, handschriftlich "Mit herzlichem Weihnachtsgruss" bezeichnet, datiert 26.12.47. - Dazu eine gestempelte \b 40-Pfennig Briefmarke mit dem dirigierenden Komponisten. - Brief und Karte minimal gebräunt, Umschlag etwas knickspurig. Unique copy in red leather binding with gold borders on boards and gold lettering on spine, signed "Rita Dufer". With white and red embossed \b bookplate of Baroness Goldschmidt-Rothschild, born Veronika Henckel von Donnersmarck and the \b composer's dedication to the baroness on the half-title. - Spine and top egde of back cover somewhat faded. - The book is accompanied by a \b handwritten nine-line letter by Strauss in a personally adressed envelope to "Baronin Goldschmidt Rothschild", on the letterhead of the Montreux-Palace, and a \b carte de visite of Strauss' wife Pauline. - Card and letter minimally browned, envelope slightly creased.
Artist or Maker: Schuh, Willy.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions