Furniture & Works of Art

by Artcurial

December 12, 2016, 2:00 PM CET

Lot 103: TABLE À THE D''ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Martin Carlin

(72 views)
TABLE À THE D''ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Martin Carlin
  • TABLE À THE D''ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Martin Carlin
Starting bid: €30,000(0 bids)
Your max bid:
Leave Bid

(Enter more than €30,000)

Estimate: €30,000 - €50,000

Description: TABLE À THE D''ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI Estampille de Martin Carlin
En acajou et placage d''acajou, ornementation de bronze ciselé et doré en partie rapportée, les dessus en porphyre, le plateau supérieur soutenu par un fût balustre, reposant sur quatre pieds fuselés cannelés réunis par une entretoise à entrelacs surmontée d''une urne et terminés par des roulettes, estampillé deux fois M.CARLIN et poinçon de jurande JME sous le plateau principal ; restaurations au niveau de l''entretoise
H. : 102 cm (40 in.)
D. : 68 cm (26 3/4 in.)

Martin Carlin, reçu maître en 1766

A Louis XVI gilt-bronze mounted, porphyry and mahogany two-tier tea-table, stamped by Martin Carlin

Ce guéridon rappelle les œuvres d''Adam Weisweiler à qui l''on doit de nombreux guéridons. Les entrelacs de l''entretoise, le choix du porphyre pour le plateau, la ligne des supports en font un modèle très raffiné, digne des plus grands ébénistes de l''époque. Ici, il s''agit de Martin Carlin, qui comme Adam Weisweiler, fournit des œuvres au marchand-mercier Dominique Daguerre, l''un des principaux artisans du goût de l''époque. Cette collaboration pourrait expliquer la discrétion de l''estampille dissimulée sous le plateau, le marchand étant souvent peu enclin à divulguer le nom de son fabricant, d''autant que les guéridons de cette forme son rares dans l''œuvre de Carlin.

Martin Carlin, d''origine allemande, demeurait en France dès 1759, date à laquelle il épousa une sœur de Jean-François Oeben. Reçu maître en 1766, il collabora avec les marchands merciers Poirier et son successeur Daguerre pour qui il fabriqua des meubles destinés aux membres de la famille royale.

Live bidding may start higher or lower
Terms and Conditions
By submitting your bid, you agree that:
  • You have read and agree with the Auctioneer Terms and Conditions below and the Invaluable Terms of Use Agreement
  • You agree to pay a buyer's premium of up to 25.00% and any applicable taxes and shipping.

Artcurial Shipping
A lot will be handed to its bidder once Artcurial has received full payment of its invoice. Lots which are not withdrawn within seven days after a sale (including Saturdays-Sundays and Bank holidays) will be stored at the buyer's expenses, in our storage located outside Paris.

Contact : département Transport- par email :
shipping@artcurial.com +33 1 42 99 16 57
Accepted Forms of Payment
Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Wire Transfer

No lot will be transferred to the purchaser before it has been paid for in full.
The purchaser will be authorized to pay by the following means:
- In cash : up to 1 000 euros, costs and taxes included, for French citizens and people acting on behalf of a company, up to 15 000 euros, costs and taxes included, for foreign citizens on presentation of their identity papers;
- By cheque drawn on a French bank on presentation of identity papers and for any company, a KBis dated less than 3 months (cheques drawn on a foreign bank are not accepted);
- By bank transfer;
- By credit card : VISA, MASTERCARD or AMEX (in case of payment by AMEX, a 1,85% additional commission corresponding to cashing costs will be collected).