Lot 981: Trémois, Edge. Au grand jardin. Dessins de Georges Lepape. Mit 6 Pochoirtaf

Nosbüsch & Stucke GmbH

November 5, 2016
Fasanenstraße 28, Germany

More About this Item


Description: Trémois, Edge. Au grand jardin. Dessins de Georges Lepape. Mit 6 Pochoirtafeln von Georges Lepape. Paris, Librairie Lutetia, 1922. 1 Bl., 47 S., 1 Bl. 30 x 26 cm. Blauer Halblederband der Zeit mit reicher Rückenvergoldung, goldgeprägten Deckelfileten, Mamorpapierbezügen und Kopfgoldschnitt, Original-Broschur eingebunden (Rücken leicht geblichen, Ecken leicht bestoßen, Gelenke und Kanten etwas berieben).
Erste Ausgabe. - Eins von 200 (GA 225) nummerierten Exemplaren auf Velin d'Arches. - Unter der Leitung von A. Ciavarri bei Alphonse Lemerre gedruckt. - Schönes Exemplar des breitrandigen Pressendrucks mit Illustrationen nach Zeichnungen des berühmten Modezeichners und Plakatkünstlers Georges Lepape (1887-1971), der mit seiner Arbeit für Lanvin, Hermès, Harper's Bazaar, die Vogue u.v.m. so beschäftigt war, dass er nur sehr wenige Bücher illustrierte. - Zweiseitig unbeschnitten, Vorsatz mit von Stern Graveur gestochenem Exlibris, minimal gebräunt und mit ganz vereinzelten Braunfleckchen.

First edition. - With 6 plates in pochoir. Contemp. blue half calf, richly gilt, t.e.g., orig. wrapper bound in (spine lightly faded, corners a bit bumped, edges a bit rubbed). - Minor browning, minor staining in places.

Artist or Maker: Trémois, Edge.
Request more information

Payment

Accepted forms of payment: MasterCard, Visa, Wire Transfer
Shipping: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
Buyer's Premium
25.0%
From: To: Increment:
€0 €199 €10
€200 €499 €20
€500 €999 €50
€1,000 €1,999 €100
€2,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000+ €10,000
Taxes: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Premium: A premium of 27% will be added to the hammer price. This includes the Value Added Tax, calculated according to the Margin Tax Scheme. This tax will not be shown separately on the invoice. For catalog items marked with an asterisk (*) the value added tax of 7% (books), for items marked with an "#" the value added tax of 19% (other items according to German law) will be added to the combined hammerprice and premium of 20%. Buyers from third countries (i.e. outside the European Union) are not liable to VAT and trade buyers from EU-countries who have VAT Identification Number, registered with us before the sale, will be freed from VAT for all trade purposes if the mailing of the goods is handled by us. All other EU-buyers are liable to VAT. If the goods are picked personally by the buyer VAT will be charged. Invoices issued during or immediately after the auction are temporary and are subject to later control. For works of art (after 1900), the costs resulting from the droit de suite under sec. 26 of the German Copyright Act shall be charged to the Purchaser proportionally at a rate of 1% of the accepted bid.
Shipping Terms: All shipments of purchases from our auction house are effected by DHL.
Shipping costs are dependent on size, weight and destination country. Shipping costs, handling, customs duties and taxes (as applicable) will be shown separately on the invoice.
View full terms and conditions