Lot 31: Václav Hollar (1607-1677)

Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012
603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Description: Václav Hollar (1607-1677) PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY. 1645. Portrait of a young lady wearing a corset with a necklace and a tall head style. Copperplate on hand-made paper, 107x75 mm, top right corner signed and dated in print "W. Hollar fecit 1645". Václav Hollar - Czech baroque engraver and artist. His main focused laid on landscapes, city views, portraits both in sets and singularly depicted. Since 1627 he worked in art shops in Frankfurt am Rhein by Marrhause Meriano, in Strassburg, in Kolna m Rhein and Antwerps. Since 1636 he worked for the duke Thomase Howard of Arundel with whom he travelled to England.

Václav Hollar (1607-1677) PORTRÉT MLADÉ DÁMY. 1645. Podobizna mladé ženy ve šněrovačce, s náhrdelníkem a vysokým účesem. Mědirytina na ručním papíře, 107x75 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo nahoře v tisku „W. Hollar fecit 1645". Václav Hollar - český barokní rytec a kreslíř, mezi jeho časté náměty patřily přírodní motivy, krajiny, veduty, mapy, portréty a městské prospekty na volných listech i v souborech. Od r. 1627 působil v dílnách ve Frankfurtu nad Mohanem u Matthäuse Meriana, ve Štrasburku, v Kolíně nad Rýnem a v Antverpách. Od r. 1636 působil ve službách hraběte Thomase Howarda z Arundelu, s nímž se dostal do Anglie.

Václav Hollar (1607-1677) PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN FRAU. 1645. Junge Frau mit Mieder und hoher Frisur. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 107x75 mm, rechts oben sign. und dat. im Druck: „W. Hollar fecit 1645".

Shipping: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense
21.0%
CZK0 CZK1,999 CZK100
CZK2,000 CZK3,999 CZK200
CZK4,000 CZK9,999 CZK500
CZK10,000 CZK29,999 CZK1,000
CZK30,000 CZK59,999 CZK2,000
CZK60,000 CZK99,999 CZK5,000
CZK100,000 CZK499,999 CZK10,000
CZK500,000 CZK999,999 CZK50,000
CZK1,000,000+ CZK100,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense