WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 31: Václav Hollar (1607-1677)

39th Auction of Antiques & Objects of Art

Platinum House

by Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012

603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Wenceslaus Hollar (1607-1677) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Václav Hollar (1607-1677) PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG LADY. 1645. Portrait of a young lady wearing a corset with a necklace and a tall head style. Copperplate on hand-made paper, 107x75 mm, top right corner signed and dated in print "W. Hollar fecit 1645". Václav Hollar - Czech baroque engraver and artist. His main focused laid on landscapes, city views, portraits both in sets and singularly depicted. Since 1627 he worked in art shops in Frankfurt am Rhein by Marrhause Meriano, in Strassburg, in Kolna m Rhein and Antwerps. Since 1636 he worked for the duke Thomase Howard of Arundel with whom he travelled to England.

Václav Hollar (1607-1677) PORTRÉT MLADÉ DÁMY. 1645. Podobizna mladé ženy ve šněrovačce, s náhrdelníkem a vysokým účesem. Mědirytina na ručním papíře, 107x75 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo nahoře v tisku „W. Hollar fecit 1645". Václav Hollar - český barokní rytec a kreslíř, mezi jeho časté náměty patřily přírodní motivy, krajiny, veduty, mapy, portréty a městské prospekty na volných listech i v souborech. Od r. 1627 působil v dílnách ve Frankfurtu nad Mohanem u Matthäuse Meriana, ve Štrasburku, v Kolíně nad Rýnem a v Antverpách. Od r. 1636 působil ve službách hraběte Thomase Howarda z Arundelu, s nímž se dostal do Anglie.

Václav Hollar (1607-1677) PORTRÄT EINER JUNGEN FRAU. 1645. Junge Frau mit Mieder und hoher Frisur. Kupferstich auf Bütten, 107x75 mm, rechts oben sign. und dat. im Druck: „W. Hollar fecit 1645".

Title