Lot 34: Václav Hollar (1607-1677)

Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012, 10:00 AM CET
603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Description: Václav Hollar (1607-1677) EIKON BASILIKE. 1649. Pair of views on the same matrix. Left side depicts a stormy sea with palms on a cliffs with the inscriptions "IMMOTA TRIVMPHANS.", "CRESCIT SVB PODER VITVS". Right side depicts a kneeling British king Charles I. Stuart with a crown by his feet and a thorn crown in his hand, looking towards the sky. In front of him is an open book with an inscription "IN VERBO TVO SPES MEA" and a list with inscription "Christi tracto". Copperplate on paper, 118x128 mm, bottom right corner signed and dated "W. Hollar Bohem fecit 1649".

Václav Hollar (1607-1677) EIKON BASILIKE. 1649. Dvojice výjevů na společné desce. V levém poli rozbouřené moře se skalnatým útesem při pobřeží s palmami, s nápisy „IMMOTA TRIVMPHANS." a „CRESCIT SVB PODER VITVS". V pravém poli klečící anglický král Karel I. Stuart s pozemskou korunou u nohou, s trnovou korunou v ruce a s pohledem upřeným ke koruně nebeské. Na malém stolku před sebou má král otevřenou knihu s nápisem „IN VERBO TVO SPES MEA" a před knihou list s nápisem „Christi tracto". Mědirytina na papíře, 118x128 mm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „W. Hollar Bohem fecit 1649".

Václav Hollar (1607-1677) EIKON BASILIKE. 1649. Zwei Szenen auf einer Platte. Links: stürmisches Meer mit felsigem Riff und Aufschriften „IMMOTA TRIVMPHANS.", „CRESCIT SVB PODER VITVS". Rechts: kniender König Karl I. Stuart mit irdischer Krone an den Füßen und Dornkrone in den Händen. Auf kleinem Tisch geöffnetes Buch mit Aufschrift „IN VERBO TVO SPES MEA" und ein Blatt mit Aufschrift „Christi tracto". Kupferstich auf Papier, 118x128 mm, links unten sign. und dat. „W. Hollar Bohem fecit 1649".

Shipping: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense
21.0%
CZK0 CZK1,999 CZK100
CZK2,000 CZK3,999 CZK200
CZK4,000 CZK9,999 CZK500
CZK10,000 CZK29,999 CZK1,000
CZK30,000 CZK59,999 CZK2,000
CZK60,000 CZK99,999 CZK5,000
CZK100,000 CZK499,999 CZK10,000
CZK500,000 CZK999,999 CZK50,000
CZK1,000,000+ CZK100,000
Shipping Terms: Auction House will ship, at Buyer's expense