WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Arts d'Asie

Platinum House

by Tajan

December 17, 2012

Description: VASE MAILLET en grés à couverte céladon crème craquelée et mouchetée de gris à l'imitation du granit, bleu de cobalt, émaux polychromes et dorure, monté sur un petit pied, à panse légèrement fuselée, haute épaule marquée accostée de deux mufles de chimères tenant des anneaux et col légèrement évasé, à décor d'immortels et de Xi Wongmu tenant un panier de pêches. Marque apocryphe de l'empereur Chenghua incisée sous la base. Chine, Nankin (Nanjing), dynastie Qing, fin du XIXe siècle. An enameled granit-like ground vase, China, Nanjing, Qing dynasty, late 19th century.

Title