WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 392: Victor-Louis Mottez (1809-1897)

Dessins et Tableaux Anciens et du XIXème Siècle comprenant de nombreuses oeuvres offertes sans prix de réserve

by Christie's

December 15, 2004

Victore Mottez (1809-1897) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Un album de quatorze dessins illustrant Les Nuées, d'Aristophane avec un portrait d'Aristophane sur la couverture
inscrit, signé et daté 'les nuées d'Aristophane victor Mottez 1893' sur la couverture avec des pages de dialogues intercallées entre les dessins
mine de plomb, aquarelle
l'album 305 x 470 mm. (14)

Notes: This lot has no reserve

Artist or Maker: Victor-Louis Mottez (1809-1897)

Bid Now on Items for Sale

(view more)
View more items for sale »