Lot 37: Victor Vasarely (1906-1997). Riu Kiu, 1956. Gouache on cardboard laid on panel; signed lower middle; signed, titled and dated on the re

Post-War & Contemporary Art

by Tajan

December 5, 2016

Description: Victor Vasarely (1906-1997). Riu Kiu, 1956. Gouache on cardboard laid on panel; signed lower middle; signed, titled and dated on the reverse. 20 7/8 x 15 3/4 in.

VICTOR VASARELY (1906-1997)
RIU KIU, 1956
Gouache sur carton monté sur panneau
Signée en bas au milieu
Contresignée, titrée et datée au dos
53 X 40 CM

Notes: L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été aimablement confirmée par Monsieur Pierre Vasarely
Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné en préparation par la Fondation Vasarely d’Aix-en-Provence