WE'VE CHANGED OUR NAME
is now

To celebrate, we’ve enhanced our site with
larger images and browsing by category to help
you easily find what you’re passionate about.
Remember to update your bookmarks.
Get Started »

Lot 25: Virgil Solis the Younger (1551-1617?)

39th Auction of Antiques & Objects of Art

Platinum House

by Auction House Zezula

November 3, 2012

603 00 BRNO, Czech Republic

Description: Virgil Solis the Younger (1551-1617?) BOOK ILLUSTRATION WITH PORTRAIT OF RUDOLPH II. 1602 (?). Portrait of Rudolf II. wearing a hat and a wide Spanish collar. Illustration is from the book Diadochus, i.e. Succession of Czech nobility and kings, bishops and archbishops of Prague and all three states of the Czech Kingdom, which is aristocratic, knightly and merchants by Bartoloměj Paprocky, which was first published in Prague in 1602. Woodcut on paper, 287x190 mm (paper measurements), bottom signed in print with initials "VS", double-paged print, pages 256-257. Mounted.

Virgil Solis ml. (1551-1617?) KNIŽNÍ ILUSTRACE S PORTRÉTEM RUDOLFA II. Praha, 1602 (?). Portrét Rudolfa II. ve vysokém černém klobouku a se širokým španělským límcem. Ilustrace pochází z díla Diadochos od Bartoloměje Paprockého, jehož první vydání vyšlo v Praze r. 1602. Dřevoryt na papíře, 287x190 mm (rozměr listu), sign. dole v tisku monogramem „VS"; oboustranný tisk, str. 256-257. Paspartováno. Virgil Solis ml. - knižní ilustrátor z okruhu umělců Rudolfa II., který se spolu s Janem Willenbergem a monogramistou CE podílel na ilustracích Paprockého Diadochu.

Virgil Solis (1551-1617?) BUCHILLUSTRATION MIT PORTRÄT VON RUDOLF II. 1602 (?). Illustration aus dem Werk Diadochus, dh. die Folge der böhmischen Fürsten und Königen, Prager Erzbischöfen und Bischöfen und der drei Stände des Königreichs Böhmen von Bartoloměj Paprocky. Zuerst herausgegeben in Prag in 1602. Holzstich auf Papier. 287x190 mm (Blattgröße), unten im Druck monogrammiert „VS", beiderseitiger Druck, S. 256-257. Passepartout.

Title