From the Willy Ronis SuccessionStéphane Kovalsky Collection

by Artcurial

December 13, 2016

Paris, IDF, France

Willy Ronis (1910-2009) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Willy RONIS (1910 - 2009)
Au bord du Zuiderzee à Volendam - Hollande, 1954
Épreuve argentique tirée en 1980 par Willy Ronis, signée à l''encre dans la marge inférieure à droite
Signature, tampon, titre, dates et numéro de négatif de la main de l''auteur au verso
30 x 40 cm avec marges

Gelatin silver print (printed by Willy Ronis in 1980), signed in ink in the lower margin on the right; Signature, stamp, title, dates and negative number by artist''s hand on verso
11.80 x 15.75 in. with margins

Bibliographie : Willy Ronis - Pierre Barbin, Willy Ronis par Willy Ronis, (cat. expo.), Association française pour la diffusion du patrimoine photographique, Paris, 1985, ill. 95.

Willy Ronis, Sur le fil du hasard, Contrejour, Paris, 1986, p. 140.

Willy Ronis, Derrière l''objectif de Willy Ronis, Hoëbeke, Paris, 2001, p. 82.

Willy Ronis : Une poétique de l''engagement, (cat. expo.), Democratic Books, Monnaie de Paris - Jeu de Paume, Paris, 2010, p. 105.

Francoise Denoyelle, Le siècle de Willy Ronis, Éditions Terre Bleue, Paris, 2012, p. 240.