From the Willy Ronis SuccessionStéphane Kovalsky Collection

by Artcurial

December 13, 2016

Paris, IDF, France

Willy Ronis (1910-2009) Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Description: Willy RONIS (1910 - 2009)
La péniche aux enfants - Paris, 1959
Epreuve argentique (1991), signée à l''encre dans la marge inférieure à droite
Tampon "46, rue de Lagny", titre, dates de prise de vue et de tirage avec signature des initiales W. R. et numéro de négatif de la main de l''auteur au verso
40 x 30 cm avec marges

Gelatin silver print (1991), signed in ink in the lower margin on the right ; Stamp, title, dates, signature and negative number by artist''s hand on verso
15.75 x 11.80 in. with margins

Bibliographie : Willy Ronis - Henri Raczymow, Mon Paris, Denoël, Paris, 1985, ill. 24.

Willy Ronis - Pierre Barbin, Willy Ronis par Willy Ronis, (cat. expo.), Association française pour la diffusion du patrimoine photographique, Paris, 1985, ill. 26.

Willy Ronis, Sur le fil du hasard, Contrejour, Paris, 1986, p. 159.

Willy Ronis - Bertrand Eveno, Willy Ronis Photo Poche n°46, Centre national de la photographie, Paris, 1991, ill. 43.

Willy Ronis, Derrière l''objectif de Willy Ronis, Hoëbeke, Paris, 2001, p. 95.

Willy Ronis : Une poétique de l''engagement, (cat. expo.), Democratic Books, Monnaie de Paris - Jeu de Paume, Paris, 2010, p. 56.

Francoise Denoyelle, Le siècle de Willy Ronis, Éditions Terre Bleue, Paris, 2012, p. 335.